FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[FR ID 337206]

Sunshine Act; Open Commission Meeting Thursday, March 26, 2026

March 19, 2026.

The Federal Communications Commission will hold an Open Meeting on the subjects listed below on Thursday, March 26, 2026, which is scheduled to commence at 10:30 a.m. in the Commission Meeting Room of the Federal Communications Commission, 45 L Street NE, Washington, DC.

While attendance at the Open Meeting is available to the public, the FCC headquarters building is not open access and all guests must check in with and be screened by FCC security at the main entrance on L Street. Attendees at the Open Meeting will not be required to have an appointment but must otherwise comply with protocols outlined at: www.fcc.gov/visit. Open Meetings are streamed live at: www.fcc.gov/live and on the FCC's YouTube channel.

Item No. | Bureau | Subject
1 | Consumer and Governmental Affairs | Title: Improving Customer Service and Protecting Consumers through Onshoring (CG Docket No. 26-52); Advanced Methods to Target and Eliminate Unlawful Robocalls (CG Docket No. 17-59); Rules and Regulations Implementing the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991 (CG Docket No. 02-278).
|  | Summary: The Commission will consider a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking that proposes a range of actions to address problems with offshore call centers, including actions to encourage and facilitate onshoring of call centers, improve customer service and security of communications, and steps to address illegal robocall scams that originate inside foreign call centers.
2 | Wireline Competition | Title: Combatting Illegal Robocalls Through FCC Numbering Policies (WC Docket No. 26-49); Implementation of TRACED Act Section 6(a)—Knowledge of Customers by Entities with Access to Numbering Resources (WC Docket No. 20-67); Numbering Policies for Modern Communications (WC Docket No. 13-97); Telephone Number Requirements for IP-Enabled Service Providers (WC Docket No. 07-243).
|  | Summary: The Commission will consider a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking that would seek comment on and evaluate whether to adopt changes to its numbering policies with respect to how assigned numbering resources are utilized, reported, and resold by service providers as part of its continuing effort to combat illegal robocalls.
3 | Wireline Competition | Title: Reducing Barriers to Network Improvements and Service Changes (WC Docket No. 25-209); Accelerating Network Modernization (WC Docket No. 25-208).
|  | Summary: The Commission will consider a Report and Order that adopts measures to reduce regulatory barriers and costs that hinder the transition from outdated legacy networks and services to next-generation, IP-based infrastructure.
4 | Space | Title: Spectrum Abundance for Weird Space Stuff (SB Docket No. 26-54).
|  | Summary: The Commission will consider a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking that proposes and seeks comment on ways in which to make additional spectrum available for command and control of spacecraft supporting emergent space operations, but which do not use spectrum as part of any radiocommunications services provided to the public.
5 | General Counsel | Title: Modernizing Suspension and Debarment Rules (GN Docket No. 19-309).
|  | Summary: The Commission will consider a Report and Order, Direct Final Rule, and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking that would revise the FCC's current nonprocurement suspension and debarment rules by adopting the Office of Management and Budget's (OMB) Guidance for Governmentwide Debarment and Suspension and supplemental FCC-specific rules to expand the Commission's tools for combatting fraud, waste, and abuse, and remove bad actors from Commission programs.
6 | Media | Title: Amendment of Parts 1, 73, 74 and 76 of the Commission's Rules to Update Rules Applicable to Broadcast Stations (MB Docket No. 24-626); Delete, Delete, Delete (GN Docket No. 25-133).
|  | Summary: The Commission will consider a Report and Order to update rules for broadcast radio and television stations to reflect current application processing requirements, clarify and harmonize provisions, and remove references to outdated procedures and legacy filing systems.
7 | Economics and Analytics | Title: Delete, Delete, Delete (GN Docket No. 25-133).
|  | Summary: The Commission will consider as part of the In re: Delete, Delete, Delete proceeding a Direct Final Rule that would remove 18 rules, including 17 rule provisions impacting the Office of Economics and Analytics' (OEA) Auction Division that are no longer in use by the Commission or govern expired events and one rule relating to the Office of International Affairs (OIA) that imposed carrier burdens under a deleted requirement.

* * * * *

The meeting will be webcast at: www.fcc.gov/live. Open captioning will be provided as well as a text only version on the FCC website. Other reasonable accommodations for people with disabilities are available upon request. In your request, include a description of the accommodation you will need and a way we can contact you if we need more information. Last minute requests will be accepted but may be impossible to fill. Send an email to: fcc504@fcc.gov or call the Consumer & Governmental Affairs Bureau at 202-418-0530.

Press Access—Members of the news media are welcome to attend the meeting and will be provided reserved seating on a first-come, first-served basis. Following the meeting, the Chairman may hold a news conference in which he will take questions from credentialed members of the press in attendance. Also, senior policy and legal staff will be made available to the press in attendance for questions related to the items on the meeting agenda. Commissioners may also choose to hold press conferences. Press may also direct questions to the Office of Media Relations (OMR): MediaRelations@fcc.gov. Questions about credentialing should be directed to OMR.

Additional information concerning this meeting may be obtained from the Office of Media Relations, (202) 418-0500. Audio/Video coverage of the meeting will be broadcast live with open captioning over the internet from the FCC Live web page at www.fcc.gov/live.

Authority: This meeting is held, in accordance with the Government in the Sunshine Act (Sunshine Act), Public Law 94-409, as amended (5 U.S.C. 552b).

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05750 Filed 3-20-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P