DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-937]

Citric Acid and Certain Citrate Salts From the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) continues to determine that RZBC Group Co., Ltd., RZBC Co., Ltd., RZBC Import & Export Co., Ltd. (RZBC IE), and RZBC (Juxian) Co., Ltd. (collectively, RZBC) did not sell subject merchandise in the United States at prices below normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR), May 1, 2023, through April 30, 2024.

DATES: Applicable March 24, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Luke Caruso, AD/CVD Operations, Office IV, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2081.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On September 11, 2025, Commerce published the Preliminary Results of the 2023-2024 administrative review of the antidumping duty order on citric acid and certain citrate salts (citric acid) from the People's Republic of China (China) ¹ in the Federal Register and invited interested parties to comment.² We received no comments on the Preliminary Results. Accordingly, no decision memoranda accompany this notice and the final results are unchanged from the Preliminary Results. Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

¹ See Citric Acid and Certain Citrate Salts from Canada and the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty Orders, 74 FR 25703 (May 29, 2009) (Order).

² See Citric Acid and Certain Citrate Salts From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024; 90 FR 44010 (September 11, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.³ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁴ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results is now March 18, 2026.

³ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

Scope of the Order

The merchandise covered by the Order is citric acid from China. For a full description of the scope of the Order, see Preliminary Results.⁵

⁵ See Preliminary Results PDM at 3.

The China-Wide Entity

Because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity, and Commerce no longer considers the China-wide entity as an exporter conditionally subject to administrative reviews,⁶ we did not conduct a review of the China-wide entity. Thus, the weighted-average dumping margin for the China-wide entity (i.e., 156.87 percent ⁷) is not subject to change as a result of this review.

⁶ See Antidumping Proceedings: Announcement of Change in Department Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Proceedings and Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Economy Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 65963, 65969-70 (November 4, 2013).

⁷ See Order.

Final Results of Review

In the Preliminary Results, Commerce preliminarily determined that RZBC did not sell subject merchandise in the United States at prices below NV during the POR.⁸ Because we received no comments and made no changes from the Preliminary Results, we continue to find that RZBC did not sell subject merchandise in the United States at prices ⁹ below NV.

⁸ See Preliminary Results PDM at 1.

⁹ Eligibility for a separate rate has only been established for RZBC IE, as the sole exporter of citric acid manufactured by RZBC.

Exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
RZBC Import & Export Co., Ltd.⁹ | 0.00

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations of the final results of an administrative review within five days of a public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of final results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because we made no changes from the Preliminary Results, there are no new calculations to disclose.

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b), Commerce has determined, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise covered this review. Because the respondent's weighted-average dumping margin or an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis in the final results of this review, we intend to instruct CBP to liquidate entries without regard to antidumping duties.¹⁰ The final results of this administrative review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.¹¹

¹⁰ See Antidumping Proceedings: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8102-03 (February 14, 2012); see also 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2).

¹¹ See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of these final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of the final results of this administrative review for all shipments of citric acid from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for RZBC, the cash deposit rate will be the margin listed above; (2) for previously investigated or reviewed Chinese and non-Chinese exporters not listed above that have separate rates, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the exporter-specific rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which they were reviewed; (3) for all Chinese exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin for the China-wide entity (i.e., 156.87 percent); and (4) for all non-Chinese exporters of subject merchandise which have not received their own separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the Chinese exporter(s) that supplied that non-Chinese exporter. These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during the POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of countervailing duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

Commerce is issuing and publishing the final results of this review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: March 18, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-05737 Filed 3-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P