DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Request for Information (RFI): Inviting Comments and Suggestions on a Framework for the NIH-Wide Strategic Plan for Fiscal Years 2027-2031

AGENCY: National Institutes of Health, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This Request for Information (RFI) is intended to gather broad public input to assist the National Institutes of Health (NIH) in developing the NIH-Wide Strategic Plan for Fiscal Years 2027-2031 (FY27-FY31). NIH invites input from stakeholders throughout the scientific research, advocacy, and clinical practice communities, as well as the general public, regarding the proposed framework for the FY27-FY31 NIH-Wide Strategic Plan. Organizations are strongly encouraged to submit a single response that reflects the views of their organization and their membership as a whole.

DATES: Comments regarding this information collection are best assured of having their full effect if received by May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: All comments must be submitted electronically on the submission website, available at https://rfi.grants.nih.gov/?s=6998c3a23eb404a3e80e8212.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Please direct all inquiries to: Marina Volkov, nihstrategicplan@od.nih.gov, 301.496.4147.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of the NIH-Wide Strategic Plan is to communicate how NIH will advance its mission to support research in pursuit of fundamental knowledge about the nature and behavior of living systems, and the application of that knowledge to enhance health, lengthen life, and reduce illness and disability.

The current NIH-Wide Strategic Plan (available at: https://www.nih.gov/about-nih/nih-wide-strategic-plan), covering FY21-FY25, was submitted to Congress in July 2021. As part of implementing the 21st Century Cures Act (Pub. L. 114-255), NIH will update its Strategic Plan, no more than once every six years. The agency is currently developing the NIH-Wide Strategic Plan for FY27-FY31 and anticipates releasing it early FY27.

The NIH-Wide Strategic Plan highlights NIH's approach towards the achievement of its mission while ensuring good stewardship of taxpayer funds. It is not intended to outline the myriads of important research opportunities for specific diseases or conditions. Nor will it focus on the specific research missions of each component Institute, Center and Office. Those opportunities are found within strategic plans that are specific to an Institute, Center, or Office, or specific to a particular disease or disorder. A list of Institute, Center, or Office-specific, topical, and other NIH-wide or interagency strategic plans is available at https://report.nih.gov/strategicplans/.

The Framework for the NIH-Wide Strategic Plan for FY27-FY31, below, articulates NIH's priorities in three key areas: biomedical and behavioral science research; scientific research capacity; and scientific research operations. These Priorities apply across NIH.

NIH-Wide Strategic Plan Framework

Priority 1: Research Areas

• Goal 1: Advance Foundational Knowledge of Human Health and Disease

• Goal 2: Prevent Disease and Promote Health Across the Lifespan

• Goal 3: Advance and Optimize Interventions, Treatments, and Cures

Priority 2: Research Capacity

• Goal 1: Develop and Sustain an Interdisciplinary Research Workforce

• Goal 2: Build, Improve, and Sustain Research Resources and Infrastructure

Priority 3: Research Operations

• Goal 1: Enhance Scientific Stewardship and Decision-Making

• Goal 2: Foster Transparency and Accountability to Improve Public Trust in Science

The NIH seeks comments on, but not limited to, NIH's Goals across the three Priorities articulated in the framework—including potential benefits, drawbacks, opportunities, or challenges, and other areas of focus for consideration.

NIH encourages organizations (e.g., patient advocacy groups, professional organizations) to submit a single response reflective of the views of the organization or membership as a whole.

Responses to this RFI are voluntary and may be submitted anonymously. Please do not include any personally identifiable information or any information that you do not wish to make public. Proprietary, classified, confidential, or sensitive information should not be included in your response. The Government will use the information submitted in response to this RFI at its discretion. The Government reserves the right to use any submitted information on public websites, in reports, in summaries of the state of the science, in any possible resultant solicitation(s), grant(s), or cooperative agreement(s), or in the development of future funding opportunity announcements. This RFI is for informational and planning purposes only and is not a solicitation for applications or an obligation on the part of the Government to provide support for any ideas identified in response to it. Please note that the Government will not pay for the preparation of any information submitted or for use of that information.

We look forward to your input and hope that you will share this RFI opportunity with your colleagues.

Dated: March 17, 2026.
Matthew J. Memoli,
Principal Deputy Director, National Institutes of Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-05734 Filed 3-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P