NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES

National Endowment for the Humanities

Meeting of Humanities Panel

AGENCY: National Endowment for the Humanities; National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities.

ACTION: Notice of meeting.

SUMMARY: The National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) will hold six meetings, by video conference, of the Humanities Panel, a federal advisory committee, during April 2026. The purpose of the meetings is for panel review, discussion, evaluation, and recommendation of applications for financial assistance under the National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965.

DATES: See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for meeting dates. The meetings will open at 1:00 p.m. and will adjourn by 5:00 p.m. on the dates specified below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Elizabeth Voyatzis, Committee Management Officer, 400 7th Street SW, Room 4060, Washington, DC 20506; (202) 606-8322; evoyatzis@neh.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to section 1009(a)(2) of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended (5 U.S.C. 1001, et seq.), notice is hereby given of the following meetings:

1. Date: April 6, 2026

This video meeting will discuss applications on the topic of Higher Education 3, for the Endowments for Advancing the Humanities grant program, submitted to the Division of Collections and Infrastructure.

2. Date: April 7, 2026

This video meeting will discuss applications on the topic of Higher Education 4, for the Endowments for Advancing the Humanities grant program, submitted to the Division of Collections and Infrastructure.

3. Date: April 8, 2026

This video meeting will discuss applications on the topic of Higher Education 1, for the Endowments for Advancing the Humanities grant program grant program, submitted to the Division of Collections and Infrastructure.

4. Date: April 10, 2026

This video meeting will discuss applications on the topic of Higher Education 2, for the Endowments for Advancing the Humanities grant program, submitted to the Division of Collections and Infrastructure.

5. Date: April 10, 2026

This video meeting will discuss applications on the topic of Collecting Organizations, for the Endowments for Advancing the Humanities grant program, submitted to the Division of Collections and Infrastructure.

6. Date: April 13, 2026

This video meeting will discuss applications on the topic of Independent Educational Organizations, for the Endowments for Advancing the Humanities grant program, submitted to the Division of Collections and Infrastructure.

Because these meetings will include review of personal and/or proprietary financial and commercial information given in confidence to the agency by grant applicants, the meetings will be closed to the public pursuant to sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6) of Title 5, U.S.C., as amended. I have made this determination pursuant to the authority granted me by the Chair's Delegation of Authority to Close Advisory Committee Meetings dated April 15, 2016.

Dated: March 20, 2026.
Kimberly Hylan,
Attorney-Advisor, National Endowment for the Humanities.

[FR Doc. 2026-05729 Filed 3-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7536-01-P