DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of a modified system of records.

SUMMARY: As required by the Privacy Act of 1974 and the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circulars A-108 and A-130, the Department of Energy (DOE) is publishing notice of a modification of the DOE Systems of Records Notices (SORN) for the DOE systems of records listed in the table. This notice amends the DOE systems of records listed in the table by adding two routine uses that allow for the disclosure of records to the Department of the Treasury for the purposes of identifying, preventing, or recouping fraud and improper payments, to the extent permissible by law.

DATES: These modified SORNs will become applicable following the end of the public comment period on April 23, 2026 unless comments are received that result in a contrary determination.

ADDRESSES: Written comments should be sent to Nicole Sanchez, Chief Privacy Officer, U.S. Department of Energy, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Rm. 8H-085, Washington, DC 20585, by facsimile at (202) 586-8151, or by email at privacy@hq.doe.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nicole Sanchez, Chief Privacy Officer, U.S. Department of Energy, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Rm. 8H-085, Washington, DC 20585, by facsimile at (202) 586-8151, by email at privacy@hq.doe.gov, or by telephone at (202) 586-0166.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On March 25, 2025, the President signed E.O. 14249, Protecting America's Bank Account Against Fraud, Waste, and Abuse, which requires Executive Branch agencies to take action to defend against financial fraud and prevent improper payments in collaboration with Treasury, the Federal Government's largest financial payment manager. The Payment Integrity Information Act of 2019 (PIIA) requires “[e]ach executive agency ... [to] ensure that a thorough review of available databases with relevant information on eligibility occurs to determine program or award eligibility and prevent improper payments before the release of any Federal funds” and provides that “[f]or purposes of identifying and preventing improper payments, each executive agency shall have access to, and use of, the Do Not Pay Initiative to verify payment or award eligibility.” E.O. 14249 enhances the requirement for agencies to use Do Not Pay as part of a pre-certification verification process for payment and award eligibility. Pursuant to E.O. 14249 and its implementing guidance, M-25-32, this notice amends all the DOE systems of records listed in the table by adding two routine uses that allow for the disclosure of records to the Department of the Treasury for the purposes of identifying, preventing, or recouping fraud and improper payments, to the extent permissible by law.

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

First, the systems of records to be modified by including the new routine uses described in this notice are set forth in the table. Second, please refer to the specific individual SORN for additional governing elements unchanged by this notice.

System No. and name | Federal Register, citation(s)
DOE-8 Intergovernmental Personnel Act (IPA) | * 89 FR 37221.
DOE-13 Payroll and Leave Records | * 89 FR 15561.
DOE-14 Report of Compensation | * 89 FR 104119.
DOE-16 Federal Employee Subsidy Program Records | * 74 FR 1018.
DOE-18 Financial Accounting System | * 89 FR 73640.
DOE-26 Official Travel Records | * 89 FR 95196.
DOE-27 Foreign Travel Management System (FTMS) | * 89 FR 92670.
DOE-28 General Training Records | * 89 FR 102874.
An asterisk (*) designates the last full Federal Register notice that includes all the elements that are required to be in a System of Records Notice.

SECURITY CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable security classification is identified in each notice.

SYSTEM LOCATION:

The applicable Departmental Element is identified in each notice.

SYSTEM MANAGER(S):

The applicable system manager(s) is identified in each notice.

ROUTINE USES OF RECORDS MAINTAINED IN THE SYSTEM, INCLUDING CATEGORIES OF USERS AND PURPOSES OF SUCH USES:

1. A record from this system may be disclosed as a routine use to the U.S. Department of the Treasury when disclosure of the information is relevant to review payment and award eligibility through the Do Not Pay Working System for the purposes of identifying, preventing, or recouping improper payments to an applicant for, or recipient of, Federal funds, including funds disbursed by a state (meaning a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, a territory or possession of the United States, or a federally recognized Indian tribe) in a state-administered, federally funded program.

2. A record from this system may be disclosed as a routine use to the U.S. Department of the Treasury for administering Treasury initiatives under the Payment Integrity Information Act of 2019 (PIIA). As required by PIIA, records may be disclosed by DOE, DOE's integrated and M&O contractors, and the Power Marketing Administrations (PMAs) to (a) a Federal or state agency, its employees, agents (including contractors of its agents) or contractors; or, (b) a fiscal or financial agent designated by the Bureau of Fiscal Service or other Department of the Treasury bureau or office, including employees, agents or contractors of such agent; or, (c) a contractor of the Bureau of Fiscal Service, for the purpose of identifying, preventing, and recovering improper payments to an applicant for, or recipient of, Federal funds, including funds disbursed by a state in a state administered, federally-funding program. Records disclosed under this routine use may be used to conduct computerized comparison to identify, prevent and recover improper payments, and to identify and mitigate fraud, waste, and abuse in federal payments.

These routine uses will be added to each SORN referenced in the table as it is updated and published.

HISTORY:

The SORNs listed in this notice were last published in the Federal Register (FR), 89 FR 37221, on May 6, 2024, 89 FR 15561, on March 4, 2024, 89 FR 104119, on December 20, 2024, 74 FR 1018, on January 9, 2009, 89 FR 73640, on September 11, 2024, 89 FR 95196, on December 2, 2024, 89 FR 92670, on November 22, 2024, and 89 FR 102874, on December 18, 2024.

Signing Authority

This document of the Department of Energy was signed on March 16, 2026, by Dawn Zimmer, Senior Agency Official for Privacy, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC, on March 20, 2026.
Jennifer Hartzell,
Alternate Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-05728 Filed 3-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P