DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Solicitation of Nominations for Appointment to the Mine Safety and Health Research Advisory Committee

AGENCY: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), within the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), is seeking nominations for membership on the Mine Safety and Health Research Advisory Committee (MSHRAC). The MSHRAC consists of 10 experts in fields associated with mining safety and health research and practice.

DATES: Nominations for membership on the MSHRAC must be received no later than April 22, 2026. Submissions received after this time will not be considered for the current membership cycle.

ADDRESSES: All nominations should be mailed to Zoe Dugdale, C/o Pauline Benjamin, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 4770 Buford Highway, S108-7, Chamblee, Georgia 30341, or emailed to: Zdugdale@cdc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Zoe Dugdale, Designated Federal Officer, Mine Safety and Health Research Advisory Committee, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, C/o Pauline Benjamin, 477 Buford Highway, S108-7, Chamblee, Georgia 30341, Telephone (509) 354-8039, Email: Zdugdale@cdc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Nominations are sought for individuals who have the expertise and qualifications necessary to contribute to the accomplishment of the objectives of the Mine Safety and Health Research Advisory Committee (MSHRAC). Nominees will be selected based on expertise in fields associated with mining engineering, industrial hygiene, occupational safety and health engineering, chemistry, safety and health education, ergonomics, statistics, and psychology, and experienced in dissemination of scientific research findings. Federal employees will not be considered for membership. Members may be invited to serve for up to four-year terms. Selection of members is based on candidates' qualifications to contribute to the accomplishment of MSHRAC objectives (https://www.cdc.gov/faca/committees/mshrac.html).

Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) policy stipulates that committee membership be balanced in terms of points of view represented and the committee's function. Appointments shall be made without discrimination on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, age, disability, or sex. Nominees must be U.S. citizens and cannot be full-time employees of the U.S. Government. Current participation on Federal workgroups or prior experience serving on a Federal advisory committee does not disqualify a candidate; however, HHS policy is to avoid excessive individual service on advisory committees and multiple committee memberships. Committee members are Special Government Employees, requiring the filing of financial disclosure reports at the beginning of and annually during their terms. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) reviews potential candidates for MSHRAC membership each year and provides a slate of nominees for consideration to the Secretary of HHS for final selection. HHS notifies selected candidates of their appointment near the start of the term or as soon as the HHS selection process is completed. Note that the need for different expertise varies from year to year and a candidate who is not selected in one year may be reconsidered in a subsequent year.

Candidates should submit the following items:

• Current curriculum vitae, including complete contact information (telephone numbers, mailing address, and email address)

• At least one letter of recommendation from person(s) not employed by HHS. Candidates may submit letter(s) from current HHS employees if they wish, but at least one letter must be submitted by a person not employed by an HHS agency (e.g., CDC, National Institutes of Health, Food and Drug Administration).

• A biographical sketch of the nominee (500 words or fewer)

Nominations may be submitted by the candidate or by the person/organization recommending the candidate. CDC will collect and retain nominations received for up to two years to create a pool of potential MSHRAC nominees. When a vacancy occurs, CDC will review nominations and may contact nominees at that time.

The Director, Office of Strategic Business Initiatives, Office of the Chief Operating Officer, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, has been delegated the authority to sign Federal Register notices pertaining to announcements of meetings and other committee management activities, for both the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry.

Kalwant Smagh,
Director, Office of Strategic Business Initiatives, Office of the Chief Operating Officer, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-05724 Filed 3-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P