COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION

Agency Information Collection Activities: Notice of Intent To Extend Collection 3038-0090: Adaptation of Regulations To Incorporate Swaps-Records of Transactions; Exclusion of Utility Operations Related Swaps With Utility Special Entities From De Minimis Threshold for Swaps With Special Entities

AGENCY: Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“CFTC” or “Commission”) is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed renewal of a collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (“PRA”), Federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including proposed extension of an existing collection of information, and to allow 60 days for public comment. This notice solicits comments on the recordkeeping obligations set forth in certain provisions of Commission regulations 1.3, 1.31, 1.33, 1.35, 1.37, and 1.39.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by “OMB Control No. 3038-0090,” by any of the following methods:

• The Agency's website, at https://comments.cftc.gov/. Follow the instructions for submitting comments through the website.

• Mail: Christopher Kirkpatrick, Secretary of the Commission, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Three Lafayette Centre, 1155 21st Street NW, Washington, DC 20581.

• Hand Delivery/Courier: Same as Mail above.

Please submit your comments using only one method.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Matthew Boylan, Attorney Advisor, Market Participants Division, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, (202) 418-5382, email: mboylan@cftc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq., Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. “Collection of Information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3 and includes agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A), requires Federal agencies to provide a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of an existing collection of information, before submitting the collection to OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, the CFTC is publishing notice of the proposed extension of the currently approved collection of information listed below. An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Title: Adaptation of Regulations to Incorporate Swaps-Records of Transactions; Exclusion of Utility Operations Related Swaps with Utility Special Entities from De Minimis Threshold for Swaps with Special Entities (OMB Control No. 3038-0090). This is a request for extension of a currently approved information collection.

Abstract: Title VII of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (“Dodd-Frank Act”, Public Law 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010)) amended the Commodity Exchange Act (“CEA”) to establish a comprehensive new regulatory framework for swaps. These amendments required the CFTC to amend several of its regulations to implement the new framework.

The information collection obligations imposed by the “Adaptation of Regulations to Incorporate Swaps” final regulations ¹ are necessary to implement section 721 of the Dodd-Frank Act, which amended the definitions of futures commission merchant (“FCM”) and introducing broker (“IB”) to permit these intermediaries to trade swaps on behalf of customers. They also are necessary to implement section 733 of the Dodd-Frank Act which introduced swap execution facilities (“SEFs”) as a new trading platform for swaps. As a result of the enactment of sections 721 and 733, the Commission needed to amend certain recordkeeping regulations (1.31, 1.33, 1.35, 1.37, and 1.39) so that records of swap transactions are maintained analogously to how futures transactions are maintained.

¹ Adaptation of Regulations to Incorporate Swaps, 77 FR 66288 (Nov. 2, 2012).

Further, the “Exclusion of Utility Operations-Related Swaps with Utility Special Entities From De Minimis Threshold for Swaps with Special Entities” ² regulation amended the Commission's swap dealer definition to permit a person to exclude “utility operations-related swaps” with “utility special entities” in their de minimis threshold calculations. The regulation requires a person claiming the exclusion to maintain in accordance with Commission regulation 1.31 any written representations that the person receives from utility special entities related to this exclusion.

² Exclusion of Utility Operations-Related Swaps With Utility Special Entities From De Minimis Threshold for Swaps With Special Entities, 79 FR 57767 (Sept. 26, 2014).

The information collection burdens associated with these regulations (collectively, the “Swap Recordkeeping Requirements”) are restricted to the costs associated with the recordkeeping and reporting requirements that these regulations impose upon affected registrants, registered entities, those registered entities' members, and other respondents covered by the final rules.

With respect to the collection of information, the CFTC invites comments on:

• Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information will have a practical use;

• The accuracy of the Commission's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

• Ways to enhance the quality, usefulness, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Ways to minimize the burden of collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology; e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

All comments must be submitted in English, or if not, accompanied by an English translation. Comments will be posted as received to https://www.cftc.gov. You should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. If you wish the Commission to consider information that you believe is exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”), a petition for confidential treatment of the exempt information may be submitted according to the procedures established in § 145.9 of the Commission's regulations.³

³ 17 CFR 145.9.

The Commission reserves the right, but shall have no obligation, to review, pre-screen, filter, redact, refuse or remove any or all of your submission from https://www.cftc.gov that it may deem to be inappropriate for publication, such as obscene language. All submissions that have been redacted or removed that contain comments on the merits of the information collection will be retained in the public comment file and will be considered as required under the Administrative Procedure Act and other applicable laws, and may be accessible under FOIA.

Burden Statement: The Commission is revising its estimate of the burden for this collection for futures commission merchants, retail foreign exchange dealers, introducing brokers, and members of designated contract markets and swap execution facilities. The respondent burden for this collection is estimated to be as follows: ⁴

⁴ These estimates represent the aggregate burden for all data associated with the Swap Recordkeeping Requirements in the collection, namely Swap Recordkeeping (Regulation 1.35), Swap Confirmations (Regulation 1.33), and Utility Special Entities (Regulation 1.3). Please refer to the supporting statement for further explanation of burdens associated with each regulatory requirement.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 15,528.

Estimated Annual Burden Hours per Respondent: 154.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 2,396,700.

Frequency of Collection: On occasion.

There are no capital costs or operating and maintenance costs associated with this collection.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Dated: March 20, 2026.
Christopher Kirkpatrick,
Secretary of the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-05720 Filed 3-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6351-01-P