DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[60Day-26-1397; Docket No. CDC-2026-0463]

Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations

AGENCY: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice with comment period.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), as part of its continuing effort to reduce public burden and maximize the utility of government information, invites the general public and other federal agencies the opportunity to comment on a continuing information collection, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This notice invites comment on a proposed information collection project titled CDC's Milestone Tracker App User Surveys. CDC will collect voluntary, anonymous data through three brief web-based surveys administered within the Milestone Tracker mobile app to a convenience sample of parent users and early childhood providers/professionals to assess user satisfaction, usage patterns, and actions taken following identification of a missed developmental milestone or developmental concern.

DATES: CDC must receive written comments on or before May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by Docket No. CDC-2026-0463 by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and Docket Number. CDC will post, without change, all relevant comments to www.regulations.gov.

Please note: Submit all comments through the Federal eRulemaking portal (www.regulations.gov) or by U.S. mail to the address listed above.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, contact Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329; Telephone: 404-639-7570; Email: omb@cdc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. In addition, the PRA also requires federal agencies to provide a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each new proposed collection, each proposed extension of existing collection of information, and each reinstatement of previously approved information collection before submitting the collection to the OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, we are publishing this notice of a proposed data collection as described below.

The OMB is particularly interested in comments that will help:

1. Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

2. Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

3. Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

4. Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses; and

5. Assess information collection costs.

Proposed Project

CDC's Milestone Tracker App User Surveys (OMB Control No. 0920-1397, Exp. 5/31/26)—Revision—National Center for Birth Defects and Developmental Disabilities (NCBDDD), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Brief Background and Description

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) seeks a three-year Revision of a currently approved information collection to evaluate the Milestone Tracker mobile application. The Milestone Tracker app, developed under CDC's Learn the Signs. Act Early. program, supports family-engaged developmental monitoring and promotes early identification of developmental delays and disabilities.

The purpose of this data collection is to assess user satisfaction, usage patterns, and actions taken after a missed developmental milestone or developmental concern is identified within the app. The information collected will help CDC understand how users engage with the app, whether follow-up actions are taken after concerns are identified, and how the app functions as a tool to support developmental monitoring. Findings will inform future improvements and ongoing program evaluation.

This Revision request includes one minor, non-substantive clarification to Parent Survey 2. A brief explanatory note was added to Question 1 to clarify why the question is being asked, after some respondents indicated confusion during prior data collection. The question wording and response options remain unchanged. This clarification does not affect the methodology, data collected, or the estimated time per response, which remains five (5) minutes. This Revision also reflects an adjustment to previously approved burden estimates. The original 2023 burden projections were developed without historical response data and were based on anticipated participation levels derived from total app downloads. Actual data collected from 2023-2026 indicate substantially lower response levels. Accordingly, the number of respondents and total annual burden hours have been revised to align with observed participation trends. The revised annual burden estimate is 3,001 hours, a reduction from the previously approved 41,667 hours. While the number of respondents has been adjusted downward to align with realized response levels, the estimated average time per response remains unchanged at five (5) minutes. There have been no changes to the survey instruments or data collection procedures that would affect per-response burden. There are no changes to the instruments, methodology, frequency of collection, or time per response. Without this Revision, CDC would lose access to ongoing data necessary to monitor user experience, assess follow-up actions after identification of developmental concerns, and support continuous program improvement.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden hours
All parents using the Milestone Tracker app who complete 65% or more of a checklist using the app | Parent 1 | 23,000 | 1 | 5/60 | 1,917
Parents using the Milestone Tracker App who complete 65% or more of a checklist using the app AND indicate a missed milestone or identify a developmental concern | Parent 2 | 5,000 | 1 | 5/60 | 417
Early childhood providers/professionals who use the Milestone Tracker app at least 3 times | Provider | 8,000 | 1 | 5/60 | 667
Total |  |  |  |  | 3,001

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-05718 Filed 3-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P