DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[30Day-26-0255]

Agency Forms Undergoing Paperwork Reduction Act Review

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has submitted the information collection request titled “Resources and Services Database of the CDC National Prevention Information Network (NPIN)” to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. CDC previously published a “Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations” notice on December 5, 2025, to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies. CDC received no public comments related to the previous notice. This notice serves to allow an additional 30 days for public and affected agency comments.

CDC will accept all comments for this proposed information collection project. The Office of Management and Budget is particularly interested in comments that:

(a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(b) Evaluate the accuracy of the agencies estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(c) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including, through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses; and

(e) Assess information collection costs.

To request additional information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, call (404) 639-7570. Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Direct written comments and/or suggestions regarding the items contained in this notice to the Attention: CDC Desk Officer, Office of Management and Budget, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503 or by fax to (202) 395-5806. Provide written comments within 30 days of notice publication.

Proposed Project

Resources and Services Database of the National Prevention Information Network (NPIN), (OMB Control No. 0920-0255, Exp. 03/31/2026)—Revision—National Center for HIV, Viral Hepatitis, STD, TB Prevention (NCHHSTP), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The CDC requests a Revision of the Resources and Services Database of the National Prevention Information Network (NPIN) information collection, currently approved under OMB Control No. 0920-0255, for a period of three years. NCHHSTP has the primary responsibility within the CDC and the U.S. Public Health Service for the prevention and control of HIV infection, viral hepatitis, sexually transmitted diseases (STDs), and tuberculosis (TB), as well as for community-based HIV prevention activities, syphilis, and TB elimination programs. NPIN serves as the U.S. reference, referral, and distribution service for information on HIV/AIDS, viral hepatitis, STDs, and TB, supporting NCHHSTP's mission to link Americans to prevention, education, and care services. NPIN is a critical member of the network of government agencies, community organizations, businesses, health professionals, educators, and human services providers that educate the American public about the grave threat to public health posed by HIV/AIDS, viral hepatitis, STDs, and TB, and provides services for persons infected with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV).

The NPIN Resources and Services Database contains entries on approximately 13,100 organizations and is the most comprehensive listing of HIV/AIDS, viral hepatitis, STD, and TB resources and services available throughout the country. The American public can also access the NPIN Resources and Services database through the NPIN website. More than 616,557 unique visitors and more than 1,045,160 page views are recorded annually.

To accomplish CDC's goal of continuing efforts to maintain an up-to-date, comprehensive database, NPIN plans each year to add up to 1,200 newly identified organizations and to verify those organizations currently described in the NPIN Resources and Services Database each year. Organizations with access to the internet will be given the option to complete and submit an electronic version of the questionnaire by visiting the NPIN website.

CDC requests OMB approval for 1,449 estimated annual burden hours. There are no costs to respondents other than their time to participate.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Form | Respondents | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours)
Initial Questionnaire Telephone Script | Registered nurses, Social and community service managers, Health educators, and Social and Human service assistants | 1,200 | 1 | 7/60
Telephone Verification | Registered nurses, Social and community service managers, Health educators, and Social and Human service assistants | 11,135 | 1 | 6/60
Email Verification | Registered nurses, Health educators, Social and human service assistants, and Social and community service managers | 1,965 | 1 | 6/60

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-05717 Filed 3-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P