DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. DI26-3-000]

Chugach Electric Association, Inc.; Notice of Declaration of Intention and Soliciting Comments, Protests, and Motions To Intervene

Take notice that the following application has been filed with the Commission and is available for public inspection:

a. Application Type: Declaration of Intention.

b. Docket No.: DI26-3-000.

c. Date Filed: February 17, 2026.

d. Applicant: Chugach Electric Association, Inc.

e. Name of Project: Boulder Creek Hydropower Project.

f. Location: The proposed Boulder Creek Hydropower Project would be located on Boulder Creek, in Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska. The project would not occupy federal land. All lands associated with the proposed project are owned by the state of Alaska, Cook Inlet Region, Inc., or Chickaloon-Moses Creek Native Association Lands.

g. Filed Pursuant to: Section 23(b)(1) of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. 817(b)(1).

h. Applicant Contact: Samantha Owen, McMillen, Inc., 1471 Shoreline Drive, Suite 100, Boise, ID 83702; (305) 409-5201; owen@mcmillen.com.

i. FERC Contact: Rebecca Martin, (202) 502-6012, or rebecca.martin@ferc.gov.

j. Deadline for filing comments, protests, and motions to intervene is: April 20, 2026, by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file comments, protests, and motions to intervene using the Commission's eFiling system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/efiling.asp. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 6,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/ecomment.asp. You must include your name and contact information at the end of your comments. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. The first page of any filing should include docket number DI26-2-000. Comments emailed to Commission staff are not considered part of the Commission record.

k. Description of Project: The proposed project would consist of a dam (height is undetermined) located within the Boulder Creek Canyon immediately upstream of its confluence with the Chickaloon River. The dam would impound Boulder Creek to a maximum elevation of 1,555 feet, forming a reservoir with a maximum surface area of 270 acres. The proposed dam would be built and operated as a storage-based generation facility and create impoundment capacity suitable for capturing and storing large runoff events in the summer and fall. This would provide stable baseload generation during winter months when precipitation occurs as snow and natural inflows are minimal. An 8-foot diameter concrete lined horseshoe tunnel would extend approximately 8,000 feet from the dam downhill before transitioning to a smaller 5-foot diameter steel penstock for approximately 1,000 feet to the proposed powerhouse. The tunnel and penstock would convey flow through an elevation drop of approximately 440 feet to the powerhouse site located along the Chickaloon River at an elevation of approximately 980 feet. The powerhouse would contain two Francis-type turbine-generator units with a rated capacity of 4.2 megawatts (MW) each for a total powerhouse capacity of 8.5 MW. The potential annual energy generation would be 29 gigawatt-hours (GWh). Adjacent to the powerhouse would be a substation with a new high voltage transmission line spanning approximately 4,300 feet to an existing transmission line corridor along the Glenn Highway.

When a Declaration of Intention is filed with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the Federal Power Act requires the Commission to investigate and determine if the project would affect the interests of interstate or foreign commerce. The Commission also determines whether or not the project: (1) would be located on a navigable waterway; (2) would occupy public lands or reservations of the United States; (3) would utilize surplus water or water power from a government dam; or (4) would be located on a non-navigable stream over which Congress has Commerce Clause jurisdiction and would be constructed or enlarged after 1935.

l. Locations of the Application: This filing may be viewed on the Commission's website at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/elibrary.asp. Enter the docket number excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document. You may also register online at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/esubscription.asp to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, call 1-866-208-3676 or email FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, for TTY, call (202) 502-8659.

m. Individuals desiring to be included on the Commission's mailing list should so indicate by writing to the Secretary of the Commission.

n. Comments, Protests, or Motions to Intervene: Anyone may submit comments, a protest, or a motion to intervene in accordance with the requirements of Rules of Practice and Procedure, 18 CFR 385.210, .211, and .214. In determining the appropriate action to take, the Commission will consider all protests or other comments filed, but only those who file a motion to intervene in accordance with the Commission's Rules may become a party to the proceeding. Any comments, protests, or motions to intervene must be received on or before the specified comment date for the particular application. For public inquiries and assistance with intervening or participating, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

o. Filing and Service of Responsive Documents: All filings must bear in all capital letters the title “COMMENTS”, “PROTESTS”, and “MOTIONS TO INTERVENE”, as applicable, and the Docket Number of the particular application to which the filing refers. A copy of any Motion to Intervene must also be served upon each representative of the Applicant specified in the particular application.

p. Agency Comments: Federal, state, and local agencies are invited to file comments on the described application. A copy of the application may be obtained by agencies directly from the Applicant. If an agency does not file comments within the time specified for filing comments, it will be presumed to have no comments. One copy of an agency's comments must also be sent to the Applicant's representatives.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: March 19, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05705 Filed 3-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P