DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. AD26-5-000]

Transmission Formula Rate Processes; Notice of Staff-Led Workshop

Take notice that on May 12, 2026, from 9:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Eastern Time, the staff of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) will hold a workshop, open to the public, to provide information to jurisdictional utilities, transmission formula rate data users, state regulators, and other stakeholders about the Commission's electric transmission formula rate processes, including the annual update and challenge process and the Commission's electric transmission formula rate audit program. The workshop will provide a forum for Commission staff, jurisdictional utilities, and transmission formula rate data users to discuss: (1) an overview of the mechanics of transmission formula rates; (2) transmission formula rate implementation protocols; (3) transmission formula rate annual updates; (4) the transmission formula rate audit program; (5) common compliance issues in transmission formula rates; and (6) the Commission's regulatory accounting program.

The workshop will take place in a hybrid format, with attendees allowed in person, at the Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426, or virtually. A detailed agenda and further details on both in-person and virtual attendance will be published in eLibrary prior to the workshop. There is an “eSubscription” link on the Commission's website that enables subscribers to receive email notification when a document is added to a subscribed docket(s). For assistance with any FERC Online service, please email FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, or call (866) 208-3676 (toll free). For TTY, call (202) 502-8659.

This workshop will be accessible under section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. For accessibility accommodations please send an email to accessibility@ferc.gov or call toll free (866) 208-3372 (voice) or (202) 502-8659 (TTY), or send a fax to (202) 208-2106 with the required accommodations.

For more information about the workshop, please contact Ben Akintoye of the Commission's Office of Enforcement and Regulatory Accounting at (202) 502-6497 or ben.akintoye@ferc.gov; or Bianca Hill of the Commission's Office of Energy Market Regulation at (202) 502-6032 or bianca.hill@ferc.gov. Additional information will also be provided on the Calendar of Events on the Commission's website, www.ferc.gov.

Dated: March 19, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05701 Filed 3-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P