CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; Generic Clearance for the Collection of Qualitative Feedback on Agency Service Delivery

AGENCY: Corporation for National and Community Service.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Corporation for National and Community Service (operating as AmeriCorps) is proposing to renew an information collection for qualitative feedback on agency service delivery.

DATES: Written comments must be submitted to the individual and office listed in the ADDRESSES section by May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by the title of the information collection activity, by any of the following methods:

(1) Electronically through www.regulations.gov (preferred method).

(2) By mail sent to: AmeriCorps, Attention Office of General Counsel, 250 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20525.

(3) By hand delivery or by courier to the AmeriCorps mailroom at the mail address given in paragraph (2) above, between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. Eastern Time, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

Comments submitted in response to this notice may be made available to the public through regulations.gov. For this reason, please do not include in your comments information of a confidential nature, such as sensitive personal information or proprietary information. If you send an email comment, your email address will be automatically captured and included as part of the comment that is placed in the public docket and made available on the internet. Please note that responses to this public comment request containing any routine notice about the confidentiality of the communication will be treated as public comment that may be made available to the public, notwithstanding the inclusion of the routine notice.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Elizabeth K. Appel, Acting General Counsel, 202-606-3614, or by email at eappel@americorps.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title of Collection: Generic Clearance for Collection of Qualitative Feedback on Agency Service Delivery.

OMB Control Number: 3045-0137.

Type of Review: Renewal.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 10,000.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 1,667.

Abstract: The proposed information collection activity provides a means to obtain qualitative feedback from customers and stakeholders in an efficient, timely manner to improve service delivery. By qualitative feedback, we mean information that provides useful perceptions and opinions (but not statistical surveys yielding quantitative results that could be generalized to the population of study). This feedback provides insights into customer or stakeholder perceptions, experiences, and expectations; provides an early warning of issues with service; or focuses attention on areas where communication, training, or changes in operations might improve delivery of products or services. The collection allows for ongoing, collaborative, and actionable communication between AmeriCorps and its customers and stakeholders and contributes directly to the improvement of program management. AmeriCorps will solicit feedback on target areas such as timeliness, appropriateness, accuracy of information, courtesy, efficiency of service delivery, and resolution of issues with service delivery. We use the responses to inform our efforts to improve or maintain the quality of service offered to the public. If this information is not collected, vital feedback from customers and stakeholders about the Agency's services will be unavailable. AmeriCorps will only submit a collection for approval under this generic clearance if it meets the following conditions:

• The collection is voluntary;

• The collection is low-burden for respondents (based on consideration of total burden hours, total number of respondents, or burden-hours per respondent) and is low-cost for both the respondents and the Federal Government;

• The collection is noncontroversial and does not raise issues of concern to other Federal agencies;

• The collection is targeted to the solicitation of opinions from respondents who have experience with the program or may have experience with the program in the near future;

• Personally identifiable information (PII) is collected only to the extent necessary and is not retained;

• The information gathered will be used only internally, for general service improvement and program management purposes, and is not intended for release outside of AmeriCorps;

• The information gathered will not be used to substantially inform policy decisions;

• The information gathered will be qualitative, not quantitative; and

• The collection will not be designed to yield statistically reliable results, nor will the results be used as though they are generalizable to the population.

Generic clearances for qualitative collections will not be used to gather data that are designed to yield reliably actionable results, such as monitoring trends over time or documenting program performance. Using data for those purposes requires more rigorous designs that address a range of complete factors.

As a general matter, information collections will not result in any new system of records containing privacy information. They will not ask questions of a sensitive nature such as sexual behavior and attitudes, religious beliefs, and other matters that are commonly considered private. Generic qualitative information collections will be used in the same manner as current generic qualitative information collections. AmeriCorps also seeks to continue using the currently approved generic information collection until the revised information collection is approved by OMB. The currently approved information collection is due to expire on May 31, 2026. Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for OMB approval. Comments are invited on:

(a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information has practical utility;

(b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information;

(c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and

(e) estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information.

Burden means the total time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, disclose, or provide information to or for a Federal agency. This includes the time needed to review instructions; to develop, acquire, install, and utilize technology and systems for the purpose of collecting, validating and verifying information, processing and maintaining information, and disclosing and providing information; to train personnel and to be able to respond to a collection of information, to search data sources, to complete and review the collection of information; and to transmit or otherwise disclose the information. All written comments will be available for public inspection on regulations.gov.

Elizabeth Appel,
Acting General Counsel.

[FR Doc. 2026-05696 Filed 3-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6050-28-P