NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION

Sunshine Act Meetings

The National Science Board (NSB) ad hoc Committee on Nominations for NSB Elections hereby gives notice of scheduling a videoconference for the transaction of NSB business pursuant to the National Science Foundation Act and the Government in the Sunshine Act.

TIME AND DATE: Friday, March 27, 2026, from 4:00-4:45 p.m. ET.

PLACE: The meeting will be held by videoconference through the National Science Foundation, 401 Dulaney Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22314. Members of the public can observe this meeting through a YouTube livestream link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DmZn32fZdU0. The link is also available on the NSB `Events' web page.

STATUS: Open.

MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED: Committee Chair's opening remarks; discussion of process to build a slate of nominees for NSB Chair and Vice Chair positions for the 2026-2028 term; assign tasks and determine next steps.

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: The point of contact for this meeting is Chris Blair, cblair@nsf.gov, 703-292-7000.

Ann E. Bushmiller,
Senior Counsel to the National Science Board.

[FR Doc. 2026-05682 Filed 3-20-26; 11:15 am]

BILLING CODE 7555-01-P