DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA-2026-2722]

Notice of Intent To Designate as Abandoned Aero Enhancements, Inc. Supplemental Type Certificate No. SA01158WI

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) DOT

ACTION: Notice of intent to designate as abandoned; request for comments.

SUMMARY: This notice announces the FAA's intent to designate Aero Enhancements, Inc. Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) No. SA01158WI as abandoned and make the related engineering data available upon request. The FAA has received a request to provide engineering data concerning this STC. The FAA has been unsuccessful in contacting Aero Enhancements, Inc. concerning this STC. This action is intended to enhance aviation safety.

DATES: The FAA must receive all comments by September 21, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments on this notice by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Michelle Angbo, AIR-761, FAA, Central Certification Branch, 1801 Airport Road, Room 100, Wichita, KS 67209.

• Email: 9-AVS-CCB-Correspondence@faa.gov Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-2722” in the subject line of the message.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to Mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michelle Angbo, Aviation Safety Specialist, Central Certification Branch, FAA; telephone: (316) 946-4113; email: 9-AVS-CCB-Correspondence@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites interested parties to provide comments, written data, views, or arguments relating to this notice. Send your comments to an address listed under the ADDRESSES section. Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-2722” at the beginning of your comments. The FAA will consider all comments received on or before the closing date. All comments received will be available in the docket for examination by interested persons.

Background

The FAA is posting this notice to inform the public that the FAA intends to designate as abandoned Aero Enhancements, Inc. STC No. SA01158WI and subsequently release the related engineering data. Aero Enhancements, Inc. STC No. SA01158WI is for Installation of the Aero Enhancements UV250-1 Supplemental Instrument Panel Lightning System.

The FAA has received a third-party request for the release of the aforementioned engineering data under the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. 552. The FAA cannot release commercial or financial information under FOIA without the permission of the data owner. However, in accordance with title 49 U.S.C. 44704(a)(5), the FAA can provide STC “engineering data” it possesses for STC maintenance or improvement, upon request, if the following conditions are met:

1. The FAA determines the STC has been inactive for three years or more;

2. Using due diligence, the FAA is unable to locate the owner of record or the owner of record's heir; and

3. The availability of such data will enhance aviation safety.

There has been no activity on this STC for more than three years.

On February 13, 2026, the FAA sent a certified letter to Aero Enhancements, Inc., at their last known address, 1746 Chase Drive, Fenton, MO 63026. The letter was returned, unable to be forwarded. The letter informed Aero Enhancements, Inc. that the FAA had received a request for engineering data related to STC No. SA01158WI and was conducting a due diligence search to determine whether the STC was inactive and may be considered abandoned. The letter further requested Aero Enhancements, Inc. to respond in writing within 60 days and state whether it is the holder of the STC.

Information Requested

If you are the owner or heir or a transferee of STC No. SA01158WI or have any knowledge regarding who may now hold STC No. SA01158WI, please contact Michelle Angbo as described in this notice under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT or using a method described under ADDRESSES. If you are the heir of the owner, or the owner by transfer, of STC No. SA01158WI, you must provide a notarized copy of your government-issued identification with a letter and background establishing your ownership of the STC and, if applicable, your relationship as the heir to the deceased holder of the STC.

Conclusion

If the FAA does not receive any response by September 21, 2026, the FAA will consider STC No. SA01158WI abandoned, and the FAA will proceed with the release of the requested data. This action is for the purpose of maintaining the airworthiness of an aircraft and enhancing aviation safety.

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 44704(a)(5).

Issued on March 19, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-05680 Filed 3-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P