DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Notice of Lodging of Proposed Consent Decree Under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act

On March 19, 2026, the Department of Justice lodged a proposed consent decree with the United States District Court for the District of South Carolina, in the lawsuit entitled United States of America v. ABB, Inc., Civil Action No. 0:26-cv-1144.

The United States' complaint seeks recovery of its costs incurred in responding to the release or threat of release of hazardous substances at the Henry's Knob Superfund Site in York County, South Carolina, as well as injunctive relief. Under the consent decree, ABB, Inc. will pay all of the United States' unreimbursed past response costs, totaling $471,405.16, as well as the United States' future response costs. ABB, Inc. will also perform the interim remedial action that EPA selected for the site. In return, the United States agrees not to sue ABB, Inc. under sections 106 and 107 of CERCLA.

The publication of this notice opens a period for public comment on the consent decree. Comments should be addressed to the Assistant Attorney General, Environment and Natural Resources Division, and should refer to United States v. ABB, Inc., D.J. Ref. No. 90-11-3-12317. All comments must be submitted no later than thirty (30) days after the publication date of this notice. Comments may be submitted either by email or by mail:

To submit comments: | Send them to:
By email | pubcomment-ees.enrd@usdoj.gov.
By mail | Assistant Attorney General, U.S. DOJ-ENRD, P.O. Box 7611, Washington, DC 20044-7611.

Any comments submitted in writing may be filed by the United States in whole or in part on the public court docket without notice to the commenter.

During the public comment period, the consent decree may be downloaded and examined from this Justice Department website: https://www.justice.gov/enrd/consent-decrees. If you require assistance accessing the consent decree, you may request assistance by email or by mail to the addresses provided above for submitting comments.

Scott Bauer,
Assistant Section Chief, Environmental Enforcement Section, Environment and Natural Resources Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-05674 Filed 3-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-15-P