DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Health Services and Systems: Career Development Award Grant Review: Clinical Informatics, Digital Health Tools, and Healthcare Policies for Health Services.

Date: April 17, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Weiqun Li, MD, Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 105-G, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-5966, wli@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Topics in Clinical Data Management, Analysis, Informatics and Digital Health B.

Date: April 17, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health Rockledge II 6701 Rockledge Drive Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Siddhartha Shankar Roy, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 706-373-3901, royss@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Member Conflict: Kidney and Urological Diseases.

Date: April 17, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health Rockledge II 6701 Rockledge Drive Bethesda, MD 20892

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Ganesan Ramesh, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 2182 MSC 7818, Bethesda, MD, 20892 301-827-5467, ganesan.ramesh@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Mentored Research Scientist Development.

Date: April 17, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive. Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Jolanta Maria Topczewska, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 710-E, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-451-0000, jolanta.topczewska@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Mentored Career Development Awards in Social and Community Influences Research Panel A.

Date: April 17, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Deborah Ismond, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-5633, deborah.ismond@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Program Projects: NIDA Center of Excellence Grant Program.

Date: April 17, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: David E. Pollio, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1006F, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-4002, polliode@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Program Project: Cancer Research.

Date: April 17, 2026.

Time: 12:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Frank S. De Silva, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 710-J, Bethesda, MD 20892, 240-669-5023, fdesilva@niaid.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Genes, Genomes, and Genetics Integrated Review Group; Prokaryotic Cell and Molecular Biology Study Section.

Date: April 20, 2026.

Time: 8:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health Rockledge II 6701 Rockledge Drive Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Rebecca Catherine Burgess, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-480-8034, rebecca.burgess@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Member Conflict: Cardiovascular Research.

Date: April 20, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Nawazish Ali Naqvi, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-827-7911, nawazish.naqvi@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Clinical Endocrinology.

Date: April 20, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Tori Stone, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 713-A, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-7549, tori.stone@nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: March 19, 2026.
Denise M. Santeufemio,
Supervisory Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-05673 Filed 3-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P