DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of meetings of the Board of Scientific Counselors, National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders.

The meetings will be closed to the public as indicated below in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended for the review, discussion, and evaluation of individual grant applications conducted by the National Institute On Deafness And Other Communication Disorders, including consideration of personnel qualifications and performance, and the competence of individual investigators, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Board of Scientific Counselors, National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders.

Date: April 27, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 5:25 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate personnel qualifications and performance, and competence of individual investigators.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Porter Neuroscience Research Center, Building 35A, Room 610, 35 Convent Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: In Person and Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Lisa L. Cunningham, Ph.D., Scientific Director, National Institute on Deafness, and Other Communication Disorders, National Institutes of Health, 35A Convent Drive, Rockville, MD 20850, (301) 443-2766, lisa.cunningham@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Board of Scientific Counselors, National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders.

Date: May 1, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 3:45 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate personnel qualifications and performance, and competence of individual investigators.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Porter Neuroscience Research Center, Building 35A, 35 Convent Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Lisa L. Cunningham, Ph.D., Scientific Director, National Institute on Deafness, and Other Communication Disorders, National Institutes of Health, 35A Convent Drive, Rockville, MD 20850, (301) 443-2766, lisa.cunningham@nih.gov.

In the interest of security, NIH has procedures at https://security.nih.gov/visitors/Pages/visitor-campus-access.aspx for entrance into on-campus and off-campus facilities. All visitor vehicles, including taxicabs, hotel, and airport shuttles will be inspected before being allowed on campus. Visitors attending a meeting on campus or at an off-campus federal facility will be asked to show one form of identification (for example, a government-issued photo ID, driver's license, or passport) and to state the purpose of their visit.

Information is also available on the Institute's/Center's home page: https://www.nidcd.nih.gov/about/advisory-committees, where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.173, Biological Research Related to Deafness and Communicative Disorders, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: March 19, 2026.
Rosalind M. Niamke,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-05672 Filed 3-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P