INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 731-TA-1132 and 1134 (Third Review) and 701-TA-415 and 731-TA-933-934 (Fourth Review)]

Polyethylene Terephthalate Film, Sheet, and Strip From China, India, Taiwan, and the United Arab Emirates; Determinations

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject five-year reviews, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that revocation of the countervailing duty order on polyethylene terephthalate film, sheet, and strip (“PET film”) from India and the antidumping duty orders on PET film from China, India, Taiwan, and the United Arab Emirates would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury to an industry in the United States within a reasonably foreseeable time.

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

Background

The Commission instituted these reviews on August 1, 2025 (90 FR 36188) and determined on December 22, 2025, that it would conduct expedited reviews (91 FR 9884, February 27, 2026).

The Commission made these determinations pursuant to section 751(c) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1675(c)). It completed and filed its determinations in these reviews on March 19, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5718 (March 2026), entitled Polyethylene Terephthalate Film, Sheet, and Strip from China, India, Taiwan, and the United Arab Emirates: Investigation Nos. 731-TA-1132 and 1134 (Third Review) and 701-TA-415 and 731-TA-933-934 (Fourth Review).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: March 19, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-05665 Filed 3-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P