DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection: Public Comment Request; Information Collection Request Title: Rural Health Care Coordination Program Performance Improvement Measures, OMB No. 0906-0024—Revision

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirement for opportunity for public comment on proposed data collection projects of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, HRSA announces plans to submit an Information Collection Request (ICR), described below, to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Prior to submitting the ICR to OMB, HRSA seeks comments from the public regarding the burden estimate, below, or any other aspect of the ICR.

DATES: Comments on this ICR should be received no later than May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments to paperwork@hrsa.gov or mail the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, Room 13N82, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the data collection plans and draft instruments, email paperwork@hrsa.gov or call Samantha Miller, the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, at (301) 443-3983.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: When submitting comments or requesting information, please include the ICR title for reference.

Information Collection Request Title: Rural Health Care Coordination Program Performance Improvement Measures, OMB No. 0906-0024—Revision.

Abstract: The Rural Health Care Coordination (Care Coordination) Program is authorized under 42 U.S.C. 254c(e) (section 330A(e) of the Public Health Service Act) to promote rural health care services outreach by improving and expanding the delivery of health care services through comprehensive care coordination strategies addressing a primary focus area: (1) heart disease, (2) cancer, (3) chronic lower respiratory disease, (4) stroke, or (5) maternal health. HRSA currently collects information about Care Coordination Program grants using an OMB-approved set of performance measures and seeks to revise that approved collection. The proposed changes are a result of keeping this instrument relevant, responsive to the Care Coordination Program needs, and to improve clarity and ease of reporting for respondents.

Need and Proposed Use of the Information: The purpose of the revised data collection is to assess Care Coordination Program awardees' progress in meeting the program goals and how well each awardee meets their community needs. Additionally, HRSA will be able to monitor and assess the impact of the Care Coordination Program and ensure that funds are effectively used to provide services that meet the needs of the awardees' target population(s).

HRSA revised the performance measures that Care Coordination Program awardees will submit to HRSA on an annual basis. The proposed changes include adding one additional response option for the race/ethnicity measures, one additional measure in the Leadership and Workforce Composition section, modifying the text of an existing measure to enhance clarity, and correcting the units of measurement on two existing measures.

There is a proposed increase in the estimated total burden hours compared to the current approved information collection. The increase in burden is to account for changes to the instruments and the time it takes for awardees to refine their existing processes to coordinate and collect data from their partner organizations. These organizations vary in data collection and reporting capacity as well as in the number of member organizations each must coordinate with to report this data to HRSA. The amount of time it takes to build processes to coordinate and collect data from network partners will vary. Larger networks with multiple partners across different organizations are likely to report higher burdens due to the wait time in between coordinating data requests. Networks that already have established working relationships with member organizations may have existing processes in place to effectively collect data for this program.

Likely Respondents: Respondents will be the Care Coordination Program award recipients.

Burden Statement: Burden in this context means the time expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, disclose, or provide the information requested. This includes the time needed to review instructions; to develop, acquire, install, and utilize technology and systems for the purpose of collecting, validating, and verifying information, processing and maintaining information, and disclosing and providing information; to train personnel and to be able to respond to a collection of information; to search data sources; to complete and review the collection of information; and to transmit or otherwise disclose the information. The total annual burden hours estimated for this ICR are summarized in the table below.

Total Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Total responses | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden hours
Rural Health Care Coordination Performance Measures | 10 | 1 | 10 | 58.18 | 581.80
Total | 10 | 1 | 10 | 58.18 | * 581.80
* Note: Total Burden Hours round up to 582.

HRSA specifically requests comments on (1) the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

Maria G. Button,
Director, Executive Secretariat.

[FR Doc. 2026-05663 Filed 3-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P