SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105054; File No. SR-CBOE-2026-025]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; Cboe Exchange, Inc.; Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of a Proposed Rule Change To Amend Its Fees Schedule To Amend Its Floor Booth Fees

March 19, 2026.

Pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”) ¹ and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,² notice is hereby given that on March 10, 2026, Cboe Exchange, Inc. (the “Exchange” or “Cboe Options”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) the proposed rule change as described in Items I, II, and III below, which Items have been prepared by the Exchange. The Commission is publishing this notice to solicit comments on the proposed rule change from interested persons.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

I. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Terms of Substance of the Proposed Rule Change

Cboe Exchange, Inc. (the “Exchange” or “Cboe Options”) proposes to amend its Fees Schedule to amend its Floor Booth Fees. The text of the proposed rule change is provided in Exhibit 5.

The text of the proposed rule change is also available on the Commission's website (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml), the Exchange's website (https://www.cboe.com/us/options/regulation/rule_filings/bzx/), and at the principal office of the Exchange.

II. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

In its filing with the Commission, the Exchange included statements concerning the purpose of and basis for the proposed rule change and discussed any comments it received on the proposed rule change. The text of these statements may be examined at the places specified in Item IV below. The Exchange has prepared summaries, set forth in sections A, B, and C below, of the most significant aspects of such statements.

A. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and the Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

1. Purpose

The Exchange proposes to amend its Fees Schedule.³

³ The Exchange initially filed the proposed fee changes on March 2, 2026 (SR-CBOE-2026-023). On March 10, 2026, the Exchange withdrew that filing and submitted this proposal.

Under the current Fees Schedule, the Exchange assesses monthly fees for “Booths—Perimeter”, which refers to a portion of designated space on the perimeter of the trading floor of the Exchange, which may be rented by a Trading Permit Holder (“TPH”), clerks, runners, or other support staff for operational and other business-related activities.

Currently, the Exchange has a tiered pricing schedule for Booths based on the number of Booths rented by a TPH. Specifically, the Exchange assesses the following fees for Booths that are set off from a trading crowd:

Quantity of booths | Monthly fee
1-2 | $400
3-6 | 300
7-10 | 200
11 or more | 100

The tiered pricing provides discounted pricing for additional Booths. For example, if a TPH rented 4 Booths, the TPH would be assessed $1,400 a month (2 Booths at $400 and 2 Booths at $300). The Exchange also assesses a monthly fee of $750 per Booth for any Booth located in a trading crowd.

The Exchange proposes to modify and simplify its fees assessed for Booth rentals located on the perimeter of the trading floor. Specifically, the Exchange proposes to eliminate the tiered pricing and adopt a monthly fee of $250 per Booth for any Booth located on the perimeter of the trading floor. The Exchange notes that use of Booths, whether or located away from or in a trading crowd, are optional and not necessary in order to conduct open outcry trading on the trading floor.

2. Statutory Basis

The Exchange believes the proposed rule change is consistent with the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Act”) and the rules and regulations thereunder applicable to the Exchange and, in particular, the requirements of Section 6(b) of the Act.⁴ Specifically, the Exchange believes the proposed rule change is consistent with the Section 6(b)(5) ⁵ requirements that the rules of an exchange be designed to prevent fraudulent and manipulative acts and practices, to promote just and equitable principles of trade, to foster cooperation and coordination with persons engaged in regulating, clearing, settling, processing information with respect to, and facilitating transactions in securities, to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system, and, in general, to protect investors and the public interest. Additionally, the Exchange believes the proposed rule change is consistent with the Section 6(b)(5) ⁶ requirement that the rules of an exchange not be designed to permit unfair discrimination between customers, issuers, brokers, or dealers. The Exchange also believes the proposed rule change is consistent with Section 6(b)(4) of the Act,⁷ which requires that Exchange rules provide for the equitable allocation of reasonable dues, fees, and other charges among its TPHs and other persons using its facilities.

⁴ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b).

⁵ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b)(5).

⁶ Id.

⁷ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b)(4).

The Exchange believes the proposed Booth fee changes are reasonable as such changes result in a streamlined and simplified trading floor and facility fee structure. The proposed fees are also in line with similar fees charged currently and historically at other exchanges with a physical trading floor.⁸ The Exchange believes that the proposed Booth fee is equitable and not unfairly discriminatory because it applies uniformly to trading floor participants who choose to rent Booths on the perimeter of the trading floor (and all booths are uniform and nearly identical in size). Moreover, the use of Booths, whether located away from or in a trading crowd, are optional and not necessary in order to conduct open outcry trading on the trading floor.

⁸ See BOX Fee Schedule, Section I(D) (assessing a desk fee of $350 per month for all registered on-floor persons employed by or associated with a floor broker); NYSE Arca Options Fee and Charges Schedule, Floor and Equipment section (assessing a fee of $80 per month, per linear foot for floor booths); MIAX Sapphire Options Exchange Fee Schedule, Section 9(c) (assessing a desk fee of $350 per month registered on-Floor persons (i.e., Clerks) employed by or associated with a Floor Market Maker or Floor Broker).

B. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Burden on Competition

The Exchange does not believe that the proposed rule change will impose any burden on competition that is not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. The Exchange does not believe that the proposed rule changes related to Floor Booth fees will impose any burden on intramarket competition that is not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act because the proposed changes would be applied in the same manner to all similarly situated participants and as such, would not impose a disparate burden on competition among the same classes of market participants. As described in further detail above, the proposed Booth fees are applicable only to firms that choose to rent Booths (which are optional and not required for open-outcry trading). The Exchange also does not believe that the proposed rule changes will impose any burden on intermarket competition that is not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act because the proposed rule changes apply only to fees relating to the Exchange's floor facility. Further, as described in detail above, the Exchange believes its proposed facilities fees are in line with facility fees assessed at other exchanges that maintain physical trading floors.

C. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Comments on the Proposed Rule Change Received From Members, Participants, or Others

The Exchange neither solicited nor received comments on the proposed rule change.

III. Date of Effectiveness of the Proposed Rule Change and Timing for Commission Action

The foregoing rule change has become effective pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A) of the Act ⁹ and paragraph (f) of Rule 19b-4 ¹⁰ thereunder. At any time within 60 days of the filing of the proposed rule change, the Commission summarily may temporarily suspend such rule change if it appears to the Commission that such action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. If the Commission takes such action, the Commission will institute proceedings to determine whether the proposed rule change should be approved or disapproved.

⁹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A).

¹⁰ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f).

IV. Solicitation of Comments

Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views and arguments concerning the foregoing, including whether the proposed rule change is consistent with the Act. Comments may be submitted by any of the following methods:

Electronic Comments

• Use the Commission's internet comment form (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml); or

• Send an email to rule-comments@sec.gov. Please include file number SR-CBOE-2026-025 on the subject line.

Paper Comments

• Send paper comments in triplicate to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-1090.

All submissions should refer to file number SR-CBOE-2026-025. This file number should be included on the subject line if email is used. To help the Commission process and review your comments more efficiently, please use only one method. The Commission will post all comments on the Commission's internet website (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml). Copies of the filing will be available for inspection and copying at the principal office of the Exchange. Do not include personal identifiable information in submissions; you should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. We may redact in part or withhold entirely from publication submitted material that is obscene or subject to copyright protection. All submissions should refer to file number SR-CBOE-2026-025 and should be submitted on or before April 14, 2026.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.¹¹
¹¹ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(12).
Vanessa A. Countryman,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05662 Filed 3-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P