DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Talent Search Program

AGENCY: Department of Education (ED); Employment and Training Administration, Department of Labor (DOL).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Employment and Training Administration at the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL), is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Talent Search Program on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time May 1, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: ReShone Moore, Telephone: (202) 453-7624. Email: ReShone.Moore@ed.gov or Ben Witthoefft, Telephone: (202) 453-7576. Email: Ben.Witthoefft@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Talent Search program (84.044A) (TS) is designed to identify qualified individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds with potential for education at the postsecondary level and encourage them to complete secondary school and undertake postsecondary education. The FY 2026 competition includes priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The priorities are: Expanding Education Choice, Returning Education to the States, and Expanding Access to Talent Marketplaces.

The program regulations for Talent Search require that ED publish the following elements of the grant competition in the Federal Register:

(1) Number of Applications

• An applicant may submit multiple applications if each separate application describes a project that will serve a different target area or different target schools.

(2) Prior Experience

• The Secretary will award prior experience points to applicants that have conducted a Talent Search project during budget periods 2022-23, 2023-24, and 2024-25, based on their documented experience.

(3) Maximum Award

• For an applicant that has not been designated by their Governor as the state-level applicant, the annual maximum award is $1,000,000.

• For one state-level applicant that has been designated by their Governor as the state-level applicant, or for any Indian tribe receiving points under the competitive priority, the maximum annual award amount is $10,000,000.

(4) Number of Participants

• All projects must serve a minimum of 500 participants annually and have a per participant cost of no more than $500.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070a-11 and 1070a-12.

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including all priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-higher-education/federal-trio-programs/talent-search-program, on DOL's website at www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/grants/apply/find-opportunities, and on Grants.gov at https://apply07.grants.gov/apply/opportunities/instructions/PKG00292133-instructions.pdf. The full application package is available at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/361528. The application notice and instructions on grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

David Barker,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Postsecondary Education, Department of Education.
In concurrence.
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-05655 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P