DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2848-037]

Idaho Power Company; Notice of Intent To File License Application, Filing of Pre-Application Document, and Approving Use of the Traditional Licensing Process

a. Type of Filing: Notice of Intent to File License Application and Request to Use the Traditional Licensing Process.

b. Project No.: 2848-037.

c. Date Filed: January 30, 2026.

d. Submitted By: Idaho Power Company.

e. Name of Project: Cascade Hydroelectric Project.

f. Location: The Project is located on the North Fork of the Payette River, near the city of Cascade, Idaho, just downstream of Cascade Dam.

g. Filed Pursuant to: 18 CFR 5.3 of the Commission's regulations.

h. Potential Applicant Contact: Andrea L. Courtney, Hydro Licensing Lead, Idaho Power Company, P.O. Box 70 (83707), 1221 W. Idaho St., Boise, ID 83702; email acourtney@idahopower.com; phone (208)388-2655.

i. FERC Contact: Golbahar Mirhosseini at golbahar.mirhosseini@ferc.gov.

j. Idaho Power Company filed a request to use the Traditional Licensing Process on January 30, 2026. Idaho Power Company provided public notice of its request on January 15, 2026. In a letter dated March 18, 2026, the Director of the Division of Hydropower Licensing approved Idaho Power Company's request to use the Traditional Licensing Process.

k. With this notice, we are initiating informal consultation with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and/or the National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) under section 7 of the Endangered Species Act and the joint agency regulations thereunder at 50 CFR., Part 402; and NMFS under section 305(b) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act and implementing regulations at 50 CFR 600.920. We are also initiating consultation with the Idaho State Historic Preservation Officer, as required by section 106, National Historic Preservation Act, and the implementing regulations of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation at 36 CFR 800.2.

l. With this notice, we are designating Idaho Power Company as the Commission's non-federal representative for carrying out informal consultation pursuant to section 7 of the Endangered Species Act and section 305(b) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act; and consultation pursuant to section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act.

m. Idaho Power Company filed a Pre-Application Document (PAD; including a proposed process plan and schedule) with the Commission, pursuant to 18 CFR 5.6 of the Commission's regulations.

n. A copy of the PAD may be viewed and/or printed on the Commission's website (http://www.ferc.gov), using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number, excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document. For assistance, contact FERC at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov or call toll free, (886) 208-3676 or TTY (202) 502-8659.

You may register online at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

o. The licensee states its unequivocal intent to submit an application for a new license for Project No. 2848-037. Pursuant to 18 CFR 16.8, 16.9, and 16.10 each application for a new license and any competing license applications must be filed with the Commission at least 24 months prior to the expiration of the existing license. All applications for license for this project must be filed by January 31, 2029.

p. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1.)

Dated: March 18, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05650 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P