DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[NMNM106725808]

Correction of Public Land Order No. 7963; National Defense Operating Area Withdrawal, Doña Ana, Luna, and Hidalgo Counties, NM

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of correction.

SUMMARY: The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) published Public Land Order (PLO) No. 7963 in the Federal Register on April 21, 2025, for the emergency withdrawal and transfer of the administrative jurisdiction of 109,651 acres of Federal land to the Department of the Army (Army) for border security purposes. This Notice corrects the legal descriptions and the acreage identified in PLO No. 7963 and provides a more complete description of the land included in the withdrawn area.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jillian Aragon, Project Manager, BLM New Mexico State Office, telephone: 505-564-7722, email: BLM_NM_Border@blm.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or Tele Braille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The emergency withdrawal, PLO No. 7963, issued under the authority of Section 204(e) of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976, was signed by the Secretary of the Interior on April 15, 2025, and published in the Federal Register on April 21, 2025 (90 FR 16698). PLO No. 7963 took effect on April 15, 2025, and withdrew and transferred administrative jurisdiction of land to the Department of the Army.

This correction is being issued to ensure that the legal land description more closely aligns with the Specifications for Descriptions of Land (2017) and to correct minor typographical errors. The corrected description also incorporates one Federal parcel that was included in the official maps prepared with PLO No. 7963 but was inadvertently omitted from the published legal description. Additionally, the corrected description provides an updated calculation of the withdrawn area based on current geospatial data.

The correction does not alter the lands withdrawn as depicted on the map prepared with PLO No. 7963. Both the original and corrected descriptions include approximate acreage values derived from Geographic Information System (GIS) analysis; the original PLO listed an area of 109,651 acres, which excluded the acreage encompassed by a 60-foot-wide area adjacent to the international border between the United States and Mexico, reserved by President Theodore Roosevelt on May 27, 1907, and referred to as the “Roosevelt Reservation,” and also transferred to the Department of the Army by PLO No. 7963. The corrected acreage for PLO No. 7963 is 110,967 acres and accounts for the inclusion of the Roosevelt Reservation.

The following corrections are being made to the legal land description:

T. 29 S., R. 1 E.

The PLO description described all Federal lands south of NM Highway 9. The corrected description describes each withdrawn parcel as completely as possible without a survey.

T. 29 S., R. 2 E.

The PLO description included the Roosevelt Reservation. The corrected description lists the affected sections.

T. 29 S., R. 3 E.

Section 16 was removed because there is no Roosevelt Reservation in this section because this section was conveyed to the state prior to the Roosevelt Proclamation.

T. 29 S., R. 4 E.

Section 16 was removed because there is no Roosevelt Reservation in this section because this section was conveyed to the state prior to the Roosevelt Proclamation. More specificity was included in the location of the Roosevelt Reservation.

T. 29 S., R. 1 W.

The PLO description described all Federal lands south of NM Highway 9. The corrected description describes each withdrawn parcel as completely as possible without a survey.

T. 29 S., Rs. 2-12 W.

The PLO description described all Federal lands south of NM Highway 9. The corrected description describes each withdrawn parcel as completely as possible without a survey.

T. 28 S., Rs 4 & 5 W.

The PLO description described all Federal lands south of NM Highway 9. The corrected description describes each withdrawn parcel as completely as possible without a survey.

T. 28 S., Rs. 7 & 8 W.

These townships and ranges were removed because no lands within them are affected by the PLO.

T. 28 S., Rs. 9-11 W.

The PLO description described all Federal lands south of NM Highway 9. The corrected description describes each withdrawn parcel as completely as possible without a survey.

T. 29 S., R. 13 W.

The PLO description included the Roosevelt Reservation. The corrected description lists the affected sections.

T. 29 S., R. 14 W.

The corrected description removes the sections that do not contain Federal land and describes the portions of sections that are Federal land.

T. 30 S., R. 14 W.

The corrected description removes the section that does not contain Federal land and describes the portions of sections that are Federal land.

T. 31 S., R. 14 W.

The corrected description removes the section that does not contain Federal land, describes the portions of sections that are Federal land, and corrects two typographical errors. Section 15 was incorrectly referred to as Section 1, and Section 2 was listed twice (both removed).

T. 32 S., R. 14 W.

The PLO description described all Federal lands west of Commodore Road. The corrected description describes each withdrawn parcel as completely as possible without a survey. The corrected description also explicitly includes the lands reserved by the Roosevelt Reservation to eliminate any ambiguity caused by the fact that the official plat does not include that area in its area reported for the affected sections.

T. 33 S., R. 14 W.

The PLO description included all Federal lands in the affected area. The corrected description describes only the Roosevelt Reservation, which is the only Federal land in the affected area.

T. 34 S., R. 14 W.

The PLO description included all Federal lands within the township. The corrected description describes each Federal parcel in the township.

T. 34 S., R. 15 W.

The PLO description included all Federal lands in the affected area. The corrected description describes only the Federal parcels in the township.

T. 34 S., R. 16 W.

The PLO description included all Federal lands within the township. The corrected description describes only the Federal parcels in the township.

T. 34 S., Rs. 17 & 18 W.

The PLO description included all Federal lands within the townships. The corrected description describes only the Roosevelt Reservation, which is the only Federal land within these townships.

T. 34 S., R. 19 W.

The PLO description included all Federal lands within the township. The corrected description describes only the Federal parcels in the township.

T. 34 S., R. 20 W.

The PLO description included all Federal lands within the townships. The corrected description describes only the Roosevelt Reservation, which is the only Federal land within these townships.

The portion of section 24 conveyed out of Federal ownership prior to the Roosevelt Proclamation is excluded.

T. 34 S., R. 21 W.

Section 2 was inadvertently left out of the PLO description. This section was included in the map produced with the PLO, and the area was included in the PLO reported area.

The PLO description included the Roosvelt Reservation across the township. The corrected description describes the affected sections.

T. 34 S., R. 22 W.

The PLO description called for the Roosvelt Reservation across the township. The corrected description describes the affected sections.

Correction

The complete legal descriptions for lands subject to PLO No. 7963, published in the Federal Register on April 21, 2025 (90 FR 16698) is corrected to read as follows:

New Mexico Principal Meridian, New Mexico

T. 29 S., R. 1 E.,

Sec. 1, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 3, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 4, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 7, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 8, S½

Sec. 9, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Secs. 10, 11, and 12;

Sec. 13, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 29 S., R. 2 E.,

Sec. 13, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 29 S., R. 3 E.,

Sec. 13, lots 9 thru 12;

Sec. 14, lots 9 thru 12;

Sec. 15, lots 9 thru 12;

Sec. 17, lots 9 thru 12;

Sec. 18, lots 9 thru 12.

T. 29 S., R. 4 E.,

Sec. 17, those portions of lots 3 and 4 within the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907, and lots 10, 11, and 12;

Sec. 18, those portions of lots 1 thru 4 within the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 29 S., R. 1 W.,

Sec. 7, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 8, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 9, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 10, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 11, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 12, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 13, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 29 S., R. 2 W.,

Sec. 3, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 4, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 5, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 6, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Secs. 7, 8, and 9;

Sec. 10, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 11, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 12, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 13, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, N1/2NE1/4, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 29 S., R. 3 W.,

Sec. 1, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 9, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 10, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 11, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 12, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 13, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 28 S., R. 4 W.,

Sec. 31, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9.

T. 29 S., R. 4 W.,

Sec. 5, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 6, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 7;

Sec. 8, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 9, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 10, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 13, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 28 S., R. 5 W.,

Sec. 33, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 34, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 35, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9.

T. 29 S., R. 5 W.,

Secs. 1, 3, 4, and 5;

Sec. 6, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 7, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Secs. 8 thru 12;

Sec. 13, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 29 S., R. 6 W.,

Sec. 4, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 5, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 6, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Secs. 7 and 8;

Sec. 9, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 10, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 11, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 12, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 13, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 29 S., R. 7 W.,

Sec. 1, those portions of the N½ and SE¼ lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 5, N½;

Sec. 9, NE¼;

Sec. 10, NW¼ and S½;

Sec. 13, lots 1 thru 4, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, lots 1 thru 4, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, lots 1 thru 4, NW¼, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, lots 1 thru 4, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, lots 3 thru 6, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 29 S., R. 8 W.,

Sec. 15, lots 7 and 8, and that portion of the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907 lying westerly of the north-south centerline of the section;

Sec. 17, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 29 S., R. 9 W.,

Sec. 6, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 9, that portion of the N½ lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 10, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 11, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 12, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 13, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 29 S., R. 2 W.,

Sec. 3, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 4, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 5, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 6, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Secs. 7, 8, and 9;

Sec. 10, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 11, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 12, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 13, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, N½NE¼, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 29 S., R. 3 W.,

Sec. 1, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 9, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 10, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 11, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 12, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 13, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 28 S., R. 4 W.,

Sec. 31, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9.

T. 29 S., R. 4 W.,

Sec. 5, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 6, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 7;

Sec. 8, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 9, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 10, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 13, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 28 S., R. 5 W.,

Sec. 33, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 34, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 35, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9.

T. 29 S., R. 5 W.,

Secs. 1, 3, 4, and 5;

Sec. 6, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 7, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Secs. 8 thru 12;

Sec. 13, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 29 S., R. 6 W.,

Sec. 4, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 5, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 6, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Secs. 7 and 8;

Sec. 9, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 10, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 11, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 12, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 13, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 29 S., R. 7 W.,

Sec. 1, those portions of the N½ and SE¼ lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 5, N½;

Sec. 9, NE¼;

Sec. 10, NW¼ and S½;

Sec. 13, lots 1 thru 4, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, lots 1 thru 4, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, lots 1 thru 4, NW¼, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, lots 1 thru 4, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, lots 3 thru 6, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 29 S., R. 8 W.,

Sec. 15, lots 7 and 8, and that portion of the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907 lying westerly of the north-south centerline of the section;

Sec. 17, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 29 S., R. 9 W.,

Sec. 6, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 9, that portion of the N½ lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 10, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 11, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 12, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 13, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 28 S., R. 10 W.,

Sec. 30, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 31, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 33, those portions of the N½SW¼ and the SE¼ lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 34, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9.

T. 29 S., R. 10 W.,

Sec. 1, that potion of the SE¼SE¼ lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 3, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 4, NW¼NE¼, S½NE¼, S1/2SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 5, W½NW¼, SW¼, and S1/2SE¼;

Sec. 6;

Sec. 7, lots 1, 2, and 3, NE¼, and E½NW¼;

Sec. 8, N½

Sec. 9, E½

Sec. 13, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 28 S., R. 11 W.,

Sec. 25, that portion of the N½SW¼ lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 26, those portions of the NE¼ and N½NW¼, lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 27, S½

Sec. 28, those portions of the N½NE¼ and N½NW¼ lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9, E½SW¼, SW¼SW1/4, and SE¼;

Sec. 31, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 32, that portion of the SW¼NE¼ lying easterly of the easterly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 33, N½, N½SW¼, and N½SE¼;

Sec. 34, N½, N½SW¼, and N½SE¼;

Sec. 35, N½, N1/2SW¼, and N½SE¼.

T. 29 S., R. 11 W.,

Sec. 1, W½

Secs. 3, 4, and 5;

Sec. 6, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Secs. 7 thru 11;

Sec. 12, W½;

Sec. 13, lots 1 and 2, NW¼, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 29 S., R. 12 W.,

Sec. 1, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Sec. 3, that portion lying southerly of the southerly right-of-way boundary of NM State Highway 9;

Secs. 4 thru 7;

Sec. 8, N½, S½SW¼, and SE¼;

Secs. 9 thru 12;

Sec. 13, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 29 S., R. 13 W.,

Sec. 1;

Secs. 3 thru 12;

Sec. 13, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 15, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 16, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 17, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 18, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 19, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 30, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 31, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 29 S., R. 14 W.,

Sec. 1;

Sec. 3, lots 3 and 4, and S½;

Secs. 10 and 11;

Sec. 12, N½;

Sec. 14, N½;

Sec. 15, N½;

Sec. 22;

Sec. 25, S½NE¼, S½NW¼, and S½;

Sec. 26, S½NW¼, and SW¼;

Secs. 27, 34, and 35.

T. 30 S., R. 14 W.,

Sec. 1, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 3;

Sec. 10, N½, N½SW¼, SE¼SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 11;

Sec. 12, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 13, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14;

Sec. 15, NE¼, E½NW¼, SW¼NW¼, and S½;

Secs. 22 and 23;

Sec. 24, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 25, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Secs. 26 and 27;

Sec. 34, N½ and N½SE¼;

Sec. 35;

Sec. 36, lots 1 thru 4, lots 6, 7, and 12, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 31 S., R. 14 W.,

Sec. 1, lots 1 thru 11, lot 13, SW¼SW¼, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 3, lots 1 thru 6, lots 9 thru 12, and S½;

Secs. 10 and 11;

Sec. 12, lots 3 and 4, W½NE¼, E½, W½SE¼, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 13, W½, W½SE¼, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14;

Sec. 15, that portion lying easterly of the easterly edge of Commodore Road;

Sec. 22, that portion lying easterly of the easterly edge of Commodore Road;

Sec. 23, that portion lying easterly of the easterly edge of Commodore Road;

Sec. 24, W½NE¼, W½, W½SE¼, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 25, W½NE¼, W½, W½SE¼, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 26, that portion lying easterly of the easterly edge of Commodore Road;

Sec. 35, that portion lying easterly of the easterly edge of Commodore Road;

Sec. 36, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 32 S., R. 14 W.,

Sec. 1, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 11, that portion lying easterly of the easterly edge of Commodore Road;

Sec. 12, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 13, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 14, that portion lying easterly of the easterly edge of Commodore Road;

Sec. 23, E½, those portions of the NW¼ and N½SW¼ lying easterly of the easterly edge of Commodore Road, and SE¼SW¼;

Sec. 24, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 25, lots 2, 3, and 4, SW¼NE¼, S½NW¼, N½SW¼, SE¼SW¼, E½SE¼, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 26, N½SE¼;

Sec. 27, E½SW¼ and NW¼SE¼;

Sec. 34, NE¼, W½NW¼, and SE¼NW¼;

Sec. 35, W½NE¼, SE¼NE¼, E½NW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 36, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 33 S., R. 14 W.,

Sec. 1, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 12, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 13, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 24, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 25, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 36, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 34 S., R. 14 W.,

Sec. 1, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 5, N½NW¼ and SW¼NW¼;

Sec. 6, N½;

Sec. 12, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 13, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 19, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 20, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 21, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 22, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 23, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 24, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 34 S., R. 15 W.,

Sec. 3, W½NW¼, W½SW¼, and SE¼SW¼;

Sec. 5, W½NW¼, SE¼NW¼, and NW¼SW¼;

Sec. 6, NE¼NE¼;

Sec. 7, NW¼NE¼;

Sec. 8, N½, NW¼SW¼, and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 9, N½NE¼, SE¼NE¼, N½NW¼, SW¼NW¼, E½SW¼, SW¼SW/14, and N½SE¼;

Sec. 10, N½, N½SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 11, N½, SW¼, N½SE¼, and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 12, N½, N½SW¼, SW¼SW¼, N½SE¼, and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 14, SW¼NE¼, W½NW¼, SE¼NW¼, SW¼, and W½SE¼;

Sec. 15, NE¼, S½SW¼, NE¼SE¼, and SW¼SE¼;

Sec. 17, NE¼NE¼;

Sec. 18, SW¼NE¼ and SE¼;

Sec. 19, lot 1, N½NE¼, SE¼NE¼, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 20, lots 1 thru 4, S½NE¼, NW¼, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 21, lots 1 thru 4, NE¼, E½NW¼, SW¼NW¼, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 22, including the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 23, lots 2, 3, and 4, SW¼NE¼, NW¼, and the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 24, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 34 S., R. 16 W.,

Sec. 1;

Sec. 12, N½NE¼, SE¼NE¼, and N½ NW¼;

Sec. 19, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 20, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 21, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 22, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 23, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 24, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 34 S., R. 17 W.,

Sec. 19, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 20, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 21, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 22, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 23, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 24, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 34 S., R. 18 W.,

Sec. 19, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 20, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 21, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 22, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 23, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 24, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 34 S., R. 19 W.,

Sec. 19, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 20, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 21, lots 6, 8, 10, and 12;

Sec. 22, lots 6, 8, 10, and 12;

Sec. 23, lots 6, 8, 10, and 12;

Sec. 24, lots 6, 8, 10, and 12.

T. 34 S., R. 20 W.,

Sec. 19, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 20, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 21, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 22, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 23, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 24, only that portion of the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907 lying South of lots 5,7, and 8.

T. 34 S., R. 21 W.,

Secs. 2 and 16;

Sec. 19, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 20, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 21, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 22, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 23, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 24, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

T. 34 S., R. 22 W.,

Sec. 23, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907;

Sec. 24, only the 60-foot-wide strip reserved by the Presidential Proclamation of May 27, 1907.

The area described aggregates approximately 110,967 acres of Federal land in Doña Ana, Luna, and Hidalgo counties.

Doug Burgum,
Secretary of the Interior.

[FR Doc. 2026-05648 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3720-58-P