FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION

Sunshine Act Meetings; Notice of Meeting Held With Less Than Seven Days' Advance Notice

TIME AND DATE: 10:00 a.m. on March 19, 2026. PLACE: The meeting was held in the FDIC Board Room, 550 17th Street NW, Washington, DC, with less than seven days' advance notice and was webcast to the public.

STATUS: Open to public observation via webcast.

MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED: Pursuant to the provisions of the “Government in the Sunshine Act” (5 U.S.C. 552b), notice is given that the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation's Board of Directors met in open session to consider the following matters:

Discussion Agenda

Notice of Proposed Rulemaking: Regulatory Capital Rule: Category I and II Banking Organizations, Banking Organizations with Significant Trading Activity, and Optional Adoption for Other Banking Organizations.

Notice of Proposed Rulemaking: Regulatory Capital Rules: Regulatory Capital and Standardized Approach for Risk-weighted Assets.

Summary Agenda

Final Rule: Clarification of Deposit Insurance Coverage for Branches of U.S. Banks in the Federated States of Micronesia, the Marshall Islands, and Palau.

Rescission of Statement of Policy on Qualifications for Failed Bank Acquisitions.

Minutes of Board of Directors' Meeting Previously Distributed.

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: For further information, please contact Debra A. Decker, Executive Secretary, FDIC, at FDICBoardMatters@fdic.gov.

(Authority: 5 U.S.C. 552b.)

Dated at Washington, DC, on March 19, 2026.
FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
Debra A. Decker,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05645 Filed 3-19-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 6714-01-P