ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-R9-2025-09; FRL-13245-01-R9]

Notice of Proposed Administrative Settlement Agreement for Recovery of Past Response Costs at Refrigerant Exchange Corporation Site, Irwindale, CA

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of proposed settlement; request for public comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, as amended (“CERCLA”), notice is hereby given that the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”), has entered into a proposed settlement, embodied in an Administrative Settlement Agreement for Recovery of Past Response Costs for Response Action (“Settlement Agreement”) with Refrigerant Exchange Corporation (WY) and Refrigerant Exchange Corporation (NV), collectively referred to as REFEX. Under the Settlement Agreement, REFEX agrees to reimburse EPA's response costs with the net proceeds from the sale of the Refrigerant Exchange Site in Irwindale, California.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before April 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please contact Marley Kimelman at kimelman.marley@epa.gov or (202) 564-1524 to request a copy of the Settlement Agreement or visit https://semspub.epa.gov/work/09/100046448.pdf. Comments on the Settlement Agreement should be submitted in writing and addressed to Marley Kimelman at kimelman.marley@epa.gov. Comments should reference the Refrigerant Exchange Corporation Site, Irwindale, California and the EPA Docket Number for the Settlement Agreement, EPA-R9-2025-09. If for any reason you are not able to submit a comment by email, please contact Marley Kimelman at (202) 564-1524 to make alternative arrangements for submitting your comment. EPA will post its response to comments at https://cumulis.epa.gov/supercpad/CurSites/csitinfo.cfm?id=0920137, EPA's web page for the Refrigerant Exchange Corporation Site.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Marley Kimelman, Assistant Regional Counsel (ORC-3), Office of Regional Counsel, U.S. EPA Region IX, 75 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94105; phone: (202) 564-1524; email: kimelman.marley@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice of this Settlement Agreement is made in accordance with the Attorney General's authority to compromise and settle claims of the United States, consistent with the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, as amended (“CERCLA”), 42 United States Code (U.S.C.) 9601 through 9675. Under the terms of the Settlement Agreement, REFEX agrees to reimburse EPA's $2.56 million in past response costs through the sale of the Refrigerant Exchange Site within five years. In exchange, the United States will provide REFEX with a covenant not to sue or to take administrative action against REFEX pursuant to Section 107(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C 9607(a). EPA will consider all comments received on the Settlement Agreement in accordance with the DATES and ADDRESSES sections of this Notice and may modify or withdraw its consent to the Settlement Agreement if comments received disclose facts or considerations that indicate that the settlement is inappropriate, improper, or inadequate.

Michael Montgomery,
Director, Superfund Division, U.S. EPA, Region IX.

[FR Doc. 2026-05642 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P