ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13237-01-R8]

Clean Air Act Operating Permit Program; Order on Petition for Objection to State Operating Permit for Holly Energy Partners, L.P.—Denver Products Terminal

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of final order on petition.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Administrator signed an order dated January 6, 2026, denying a petition dated September 2, 2025, from the Center for Biological Diversity (CBD). The petition requested that the EPA object to a Clean Air Act (CAA) operating permit issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) to Holly Energy Partners, L.P. for its Denver Products Terminal located in Adams County, Colorado.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Zachary Stewart, EPA Region 8 Air and Radiation Division, 10 W. 15th Street, Suite 3200, Mail code: 8ARD-MO, Helena, MT 59626, telephone number: (406) 457-5034, email address: stewart.zachary@epa.gov. The final order and petition are available electronically at: https://www.epa.gov/title-v-operating-permits/title-v-petition-database.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The EPA received a petition from CBD dated September 2, 2025, requesting the EPA object to the issuance of title V operating permit no. 96OPAD172 issued by CDPHE to Holly Energy Partners, L.P for its Denver Products Terminal located in Adams County, Colorado. On January 6, 2026, the EPA Administrator issued an order denying the petition. The order itself explains the basis for the EPA's decision.

Sections 307(b) and 505(b)(2) of the CAA provide that a petitioner may request judicial review of those portions of an order that deny issues in a petition. Any petition for review shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit no later than May 22, 2026.

Cyrus M. Western,
Regional Administrator, Region 8.

[FR Doc. 2026-05641 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P