ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-R05-SFUND-2025-2037; FRL 13005-01-R5]

Request for Public Comment on Settlement Agreement for Battery and Electronics Recycling Inc. Site, Dane County, Wisconsin

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice; request for public comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, as amended (“CERCLA”), the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”), Region 5, hereby gives notice of a proposed De Minimis administrative settlement for recovery of past response costs concerning the Battery and Electronics Recycling Site (Site) in Dane County, Wisconsin with the following Settling Parties and Respondents: Logistics Recycling, Inc.; Interstate All-Battery, Center of the Tri-States; Columbus Ohio Battery, LLC d/b/a IBS of Columbus, Inc.; Carl H. Reinhold, Inc. d/b/a Interstate All Battery Center of Harrisburg; Voltman Batteries; Laptop Battery Express; and J.T. All-Battery Center LLC/Interstate All-Battery Center.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before April 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, identified by Docket ID No. EPA-R05-SFUND-2025-2037, by the following method:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov/ (our preferred method). Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the Docket ID No. for this rulemaking. Comments received may be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov/, including any personal information provided. For detailed instructions on sending comments and additional information on the rulemaking process, see the “Public Participation” heading of the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Don Schwer, Enforcement Investigator, Superfund & Emergency Management Division, Region 5, EPA, 77 West Jackson Blvd. (SE-5J); telephone number: 312-353-8752; email address: schwer.don@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The settlement requires the Respondents to pay $528,658.88 in past response costs pursuant to section 122(g) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. 9622(g). The settlement includes a covenant not to sue pursuant to Sections 106 and 107 of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. 9606 and 9607, relating to the Site, subject to limited reservations, and protection from contribution actions or claims as provided by Section 113(f)(2) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. 9613(f)(2). For thirty (30) days following the date of publication of this notice, EPA will receive written comments relating to this settlement. EPA will consider all comments received and may modify or withdraw its consent to the settlement if comments received disclose facts or considerations that indicate that the proposed settlement is inappropriate, improper, or inadequate. EPA's response to any comments received will be available for public inspection at https://cumulis.epa.gov/supercpad/cursites/csitinfo.cfm?id=0511845 .

A. Written Comments

Submit your comments, identified by Docket ID No. EPA-R05-SFUND-2025-2037, at https://www.regulations.gov (our preferred method), or the other methods identified in the ADDRESSES section. Once submitted, comments cannot be edited or removed from the docket. The EPA may publish any comment received to its public docket. Do not submit to EPA's docket at https://www.regulations.gov any information you consider to be Confidential Business Information (CBI), Proprietary Business Information (PBI), or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Multimedia submissions (audio, video, etc.) must be accompanied by a written comment. The written comment is considered the official comment and should include discussion of all points you wish to make. The EPA will generally not consider comments or comment contents located outside of the primary submission (i.e., on the web, cloud, or other file sharing system). Please visit https://www.epa.gov/dockets/commenting-epa-dockets for additional submission methods; the full EPA public comment policy; information about CBI, PBI, or multimedia submissions; and general guidance on making effective comments.

Michael D. Harris,
Director, Superfund & Emergency Management Division, Region 5.

[FR Doc. 2026-05639 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P