DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Environmental Management Site-Specific Advisory Board Chairs

AGENCY: Office of Environmental Management, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of open meeting.

SUMMARY: This notice announces an in-person/virtual hybrid meeting of the Environmental Management Site-Specific Advisory Board (EM SSAB) Chairs. The Federal Advisory Committee Act requires that public notice of this meeting be announced in the Federal Register.

DATES: Wednesday, April 29, 2026; 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. PDT; Thursday, April 30, 2026; 8 a.m.-12 p.m. PDT.

ADDRESSES: Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pasco-Tri-Cities, 4525 Convention Place, Pasco, Washington 99301. This hybrid meeting will be in-person at the Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pasco-Tri-Cities and virtual observation is available. Register to attend or virtually observe at https://www.hanford.gov/page.cfm/hab.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kelly Snyder, EM SSAB Designated Federal Officer, by phone: (702) 918-6715 or email: kelly.snyder@em.doe.gov or visit the Board's website at www.energy.gov/emssab.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Purpose of the Board: The purpose of the Board is to provide advice and recommendations concerning the following EM site-specific issues: clean-up activities and environmental restoration; waste and nuclear materials management and disposition; excess facilities; future land use and long-term stewardship. The Board may also be asked to provide advice and recommendations on other EM program components. The Board also provides an avenue to fulfill public participation requirements outlined in the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERLA), the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA), Federal Facility Agreements, Consent Orders, Consent Decrees and Settlement Agreements.

Tentative Agenda:

Wednesday, April 29, 2026

• Presentations to and by the Board Chairs

• Board Business/Open Discussion

• Public Comment

Thursday, April 30, 2026

• Presentations to the Board Chairs

• Board Business/Open Discussion

• Public Comment

Public Participation: The meeting is open to the public and public comment can be given orally or in writing. Fifteen minutes are allocated during the meeting for public comment and those wishing to make oral comment will be given a minimum of two minutes to speak. To sign up, please note in your registration email that you would like to make a public comment during the meeting. Written comments received at least two working days prior to the meeting will be provided to the members and included in the meeting minutes. Written comments received within two working days after the meeting will be included in the minutes. For additional information on public comment, register to provide an oral comment, and to submit written comment, please contact the EM SSAB Designated Federal Officer at kelly.snyder@em.doe.gov. The EM SSAB welcomes the attendance of the public at its meetings and will make every effort to accommodate persons with physical disabilities or special needs. If you require special accommodations due to a disability, please contact kelly.snyder@em.doe.gov at least seven days in advance of the meeting.

Meeting Conduct: The Designated Federal Officer is empowered to conduct the meeting in a fashion that will facilitate the orderly conduct of business. Questioning of board members or presenters by the public is not permitted.

Minutes: Minutes will be available on the EM SSAB website at: www.energy.gov/emssab.

Signing Authority: This document of the Department of Energy was signed on March 19, 2026, 2026, by David Borak, Committee Management Officer, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC on March 19, 2026.
Jennifer Hartzell,
Alternate Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-05633 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P