DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Delegation of Authority No. 619]

Delegation of Authority to the Assistant Secretary for Disaster and Humanitarian Response

By virtue of the authority vested in the Secretary of State by the laws of the United States, including the State Department Basic Authorities Act (22 U.S.C. 2651a(a)(4)), I hereby delegate to the Assistant Secretary for Disaster and Humanitarian Response, to the extent authorized by law, all functions authorities now vested or which in the future may be vested in the Secretary of State related to international disaster assistance, global food security, and humanitarian response, by any act, order, determination, delegation of authority, regulation, appointment, or executive order, now or hereafter issued, including functions and authorities under section 2(b) of the Migration and Refugee Assistance Act (MRAA) of 1962 to the extent related to international disaster assistance, global food security, and humanitarian response.

The Secretary, Deputy Secretary, and Deputy Secretary for Management and Resources, and Under Secretary for Foreign Assistance, Humanitarian Affairs, and Religious Freedom may exercise any function or authority delegated herein. The authorities delegated herein may be re-delegated to an Officer of the United States, to the extent authorized by law. This delegation of authority does not modify any other delegation of authority currently in effect.

This delegation of authority shall be published in the Federal Register.

Dated: March 13, 2026.
Marco A. Rubio,
Secretary of State, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-05632 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-06-P