DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Delegation of Authority No. 597-1]

Delegation of Authority to the Under Secretary for Foreign Assistance, Humanitarian Affairs, and Religious Freedom

By virtue of the authority vested in the Secretary of State by the laws of the United States, including the State Department Basic Authorities Act (22 U.S.C. 2651a(a)(4)), I hereby delegate to the Under Secretary for Foreign Assistance, Humanitarian Affairs, and Religious Freedom, to the extent authorized by law, all authorities vested in or delegated to the Director of Foreign Assistance; the Assistant Secretary for Population, Refugees, and Migration; the Assistant Secretary for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor; the Assistant Secretary for Disaster and Humanitarian Response; Coordinator of United States Government Activities to Combat HIV/AIDS Globally; the Ambassador-At-Large for Global Health Security and Diplomacy; and the Coordinator for Reconstruction and Stabilization by any act, order, determination, delegation of authority, regulation, appointment, or executive order, now or hereafter issued.

The Secretary, Deputy Secretary, and Deputy Secretary for Management and Resources, may exercise any function or authority delegated herein. The authorities delegated herein may be re-delegated to an Officer of the United States, to the extent authorized by law. This delegation of authority replaces Delegation of Authority 597, which is hereby revoked.

This delegation of authority shall be published in the Federal Register.

Dated: March 13, 2026.
Marco A. Rubio,
Secretary of State, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-05628 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-06-P