DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF587]

North Pacific Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of virtual meeting.

SUMMARY: The North Pacific Fishery Management Council (Council) Scallop Plan Team will meet on April 6, 2026.

DATES: The meeting will be held on Monday, April 6, 2026, from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. AK time.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be a virtual meeting. Attend online through the link at https://meetings.npfmc.org/Meeting/Details/4125.

Council address: North Pacific Fishery Management Council, 1007 W 3rd Ave., Ste. 400, Anchorage, AK 99501-2252; telephone: (907) 271-2809. Instructions for attending the meeting via video conference are given under SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION, below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anita Kroska, Council staff; phone; (907) 271-2805; email: akroska@npfmc.org. For technical support, please contact our admin Council staff, email: support@npfmc.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Agenda

Monday, April 6, 2026

The agenda will include (a) 2025-26 fishery, survey, & socioeconomic updates; (b) status of assessment development; (c) stock status, Over Fishing Limit, and Acceptable Biological Catch determination; (d) future planning for Scallop Plan Team, and (e) other business. The agenda is subject to change, and the latest version will be posted at https://meetings.npfmc.org/Meeting/Details/4125 prior to the meeting, along with meeting materials.

Connection Information

You can attend the meeting online using a computer, tablet, or smart phone, or by phone only. Connection information will be posted online at: https://meetings.npfmc.org/Meeting/Details/4125.

Public Comment

Public comment letters will be accepted and should be submitted electronically to https://meetings.npfmc.org/Meeting/Details/4125.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: March 18, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-05626 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P