DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

[Docket No. 15-190-LNG]

Rio Grande LNG, LLC, Rio Grande LNG Train 4, LLC, & Rio Grande LNG Train 5, LLC; Request for Extension of Non-FTA Authorization Export Commencement Deadline

AGENCY: Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of request.

SUMMARY: The Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office (HGEO) (formerly the Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management (FECM)) of the Department of Energy (DOE) gives notice (Notice) of receipt of a request (Request), filed by Rio Grande LNG, LLC, Rio Grande LNG Train 4, LLC, and Rio Grande LNG Train 5, LLC (collectively, the “RGLNG Entities”) on February 27, 2026. The RGLNG Entities ask DOE to amend their existing authorization to export domestically produced liquefied natural gas (LNG) from the proposed Rio Grande LNG Terminal (Terminal), currently under construction in Cameron County, Texas, to non-free trade agreement countries set forth in DOE/FE Order No. 4492 (as amended)—specifically, to extend their current export commencement deadline. The RGLNG Entities filed the Request under the Natural Gas Act (NGA).

DATES: Protests, motions to intervene, or notices of intervention, as applicable, and written comments are to be filed electronically as detailed in the Public Comment Procedures section no later than 4:30 p.m., Eastern time, April 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

Electronic Filing by email (Strongly encouraged): fergas@hq.doe.gov.

Postal Mail, Hand Delivery, or Private Delivery Services (e.g., FedEx, UPS, etc.), U.S. Department of Energy (EX-34), Office of Global Energy Security, Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office, Forrestal Building, Room 3E-056, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585.

Due to potential delays in DOE's receipt and processing of mail sent through the U.S. Postal Service, we encourage respondents to submit filings electronically to ensure timely receipt.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Jennifer Wade or Peri Ulrey, U.S. Department of Energy (EX-34), Office of Global Energy Security, Office of Strategic Resources, Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office, Forrestal Building, Room 3E-042, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585, (202) 586-4749 or (202) 586-7893, jennifer.wade@hq.doe.gov or peri.ulrey@hq.doe.gov.

Ajoke Agboola, U.S. Department of Energy (GC-76), Office of the Assistant General Counsel for Energy Delivery and Resilience, Forrestal Building, Room 6D-033, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585, (240) 805-2147, Ajoke.Agboola@hq.doe.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On February 10, 2020, in DOE/FE Order No. 4492, as amended,¹ DOE's Office of Fossil Energy (now known as the Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office) ² authorized the RGLNG Entities to export domestically produced LNG, in a volume equivalent to 1,318 billion cubic feet (Bcf) per year (Bcf/yr) of natural gas, by vessel from the proposed Terminal to any country with which the United States does not have a free trade agreement (FTA) requiring national treatment for trade in natural gas, which currently has or in the future develops the capacity to import LNG, and with which trade is not prohibited by U.S. law or policy (non-FTA countries), pursuant to NGA section 3(a).³ The RLNG Entities are authorized to export this LNG for a term extending through December 31, 2050.⁴

¹ Rio Grande LNG, LLC, et al., DOE/FE Order No. 4492, Docket No. 15-190-LNG, Opinion and Order Granting Long-Term Authorization to Export Liquefied Natural Gas to Non-Free Trade Agreement Nations (Feb. 10, 2020), amended by DOE/FE Order No. 4492-A (Oct. 21, 2020) (extending export term), further amended by DOE/FECM Order No. 4492-B (Aug. 20, 2025) (adding authorization holders so that the RGLNG Entities collectively hold the authorization).

² The Office of Fossil Energy (FE) changed its name to FECM on July 4, 2021. Subsequently, on November 20, 2025, FECM changed its name to HGEO. DOE uses the acronym in effect at the time of each order or action discussed herein.

³ 15 U.S.C. 717b(a).

⁴ See DOE/FE Order No. 4492-A, at 9-10 (Ordering Para. B).

As relevant here, Order No. 4492 requires the RGLNG Entities to “commence export operations using the planned Rio Grande LNG Facility no later than seven years from the date of issuance of this Order”—i.e., by February 10, 2027.⁵ In the Request, the RGLNG Entities ask DOE to extend the export commencement deadline set forth in Order No. 4492 to September 30, 2027.⁶

⁵ DOE/FE Order No. 4492, at 60 (Ordering Para. D).

⁶ See Rio Grande LNG, LLC, et al., Request for Extension of Non-FTA Authorization Export Commencement Deadline, Docket No. 15-190-LNG, at 2, 6 (Feb. 27, 2026) [hereinafter Request].

In support of their Request, the RGLNG Entities state that they “have made significant progress with regard to the development of the Rio Grande LNG Terminal, including satisfying key financial, commercial and construction milestones.” ⁷ The RGLNG Entities note that, “[d]espite these substantial milestones, [they] encountered circumstances beyond their control, which may prevent [them] from commencing LNG export operations prior to the deadline set forth in [their] Non-FTA Authorization.” ⁸ The RGLNG Entities contend that “a minor extension of the export commencement deadline . . . is necessary to account for the delay in declaring [final investment decision], which resulted in commensurate delays to the completion timeline for Train 1 [of the Rio Grande LNG Project] pursuant to the RGLNG Entities' [engineering, procurement, and construction] contract.” ⁹ The RGLNG Entities also assert that their Request “concerns only the timing of the proposed exports, and does not modify the Rio Grande LNG Terminal.” ¹⁰

⁷ Request at 2.

⁸ Id. at 3.

⁹ Id.

¹⁰ Id. at 5.

Additional details can be found in the Request, posted on the DOE website at https://www.energy.gov/sites/default/files/2026-02/RGLNG%20Entities%20Request%20for%20Extension%20of%20Time.pdf.

DOE Evaluation

In reviewing the Request, DOE will consider any issues required by law or policy under NGA section 3(a), DOE's regulations, and any other documents deemed appropriate.

Parties that may oppose the Request should address these issues and documents in their comments and/or protests, as well as other issues deemed relevant to the Request.

The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq., requires DOE to give appropriate consideration to the environmental effects of its proposed decisions. No final decision will be issued in this proceeding until DOE has met its NEPA responsibilities.

Public Comment Procedures

In response to this Notice, any person may file a protest, comments, or a motion to intervene or notice of intervention, as applicable, addressing the Request. Interested parties will be provided 30 days from the date of publication of this Notice in the Federal Register in which to submit comments, protests, motions to intervene, or notices of intervention. The public previously was given an opportunity to intervene in, protest, and comment on the RGLNG Entities' long-term non-FTA application in this docket. Therefore, DOE will not consider comments or protests that do not bear directly on this Request.

Any person wishing to become a party to this proceeding evaluating the RGLNG Entities' Request must file a motion to intervene or notice of intervention.¹¹ The filing of comments or a protest with respect to the Request will not serve to make the commenter or protestant a party to this proceeding, although protests and comments received from persons who are not parties will be considered in determining the appropriate action to be taken on the Request. All protests, comments, motions to intervene, or notices of intervention must meet the requirements specified by DOE's regulations in 10 CFR part 590, including the service requirements.

¹¹ Status as an intervenor in prior proceeding(s) in this docket does not continue to this proceeding evaluating the RGLNG Entities' Request, and therefore any person interested in intervening to address the Request must file a new motion to intervene (or notice of intervention, as applicable). 10 CFR 590.303.

Filings may be submitted using one of the following methods:

(1) Submitting the filing electronically at fergas@hq.doe.gov;

(2) Mailing the filing to the Office of Global Energy Security at the address listed in the ADDRESSES section; or

(3) Hand delivering the filing to the Office of Global Energy Security at the address listed in the ADDRESSES section.

For administrative efficiency, DOE prefers filings to be filed electronically. All filings must include a reference to “Docket No. 15-190-LNG” or “RGLNG Entities' Request for Extension” in the title line. Filings must be submitted in English to be considered.¹²

¹² Executive Order 14224 of March 1, 2025, Designating English as the Official Language of the United States, 90 FR 11363 (Mar. 6, 2025).

For electronic submissions: Please include all related documents and attachments (e.g., exhibits) in the original email correspondence. Please do not include any active hyperlinks or password protection in any of the documents or attachments related to the filing. All electronic filings submitted to DOE must follow these guidelines to ensure that all documents are filed in a timely manner.

The Request, and any filed protests, motions to intervene, notices of intervention, and comments will be available electronically on the DOE website at www.energy.gov/fecm/regulation.

A decisional record on the Request will be developed through responses to this Notice by parties, including the parties' written comments and replies thereto. Additional procedures will be used as necessary to achieve a complete understanding of the facts and issues. If an additional procedure is scheduled, notice will be provided to all parties. If no party requests additional procedures, a final Order may be issued based on the official record, including the Request and responses filed by parties pursuant to this Notice, in accordance with 10 CFR 590.316.

Signed in Washington, DC, on March 18, 2026.
Amy Sweeney,
Director, Office of Global Energy Security, Office of Strategic Resources.

[FR Doc. 2026-05624 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P