DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-0628]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; IDEA Part C State Performance Plan (SPP) and Annual Performance Report (APR)

AGENCY: Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services (OSERS), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a revision of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before May 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To access and review all the documents related to the information collection listed in this notice, please use http://www.regulations.gov by searching the Docket ID number ED-2026-SCC-0628. Comments submitted in response to this notice should be submitted electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov by selecting the Docket ID number or via postal mail, commercial delivery, or hand delivery. If the regulations.gov site is not available to the public for any reason, the Department will temporarily accept comments at ICDocketMgr@ed.gov. Please include the docket ID number and the title of the information collection request when requesting documents or submitting comments. Please note that comments submitted after the comment period will not be accepted. Written requests for information or comments submitted by postal mail or delivery should be addressed to the Division Director of the Monitoring and State Improvement Planning Division, Office of Special Education Programs, U.S. Department of Education, 400 Maryland Ave SW, Washington, DC 20202-1200.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Christine Pilgrim, (202) 245-6292.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the Department assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand the Department's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format. The Department is soliciting comments on the proposed information collection request (ICR) that is described below. The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: IDEA Part C State Performance Plan (SPP) and Annual Performance Report (APR).

OMB Control Number: 1820-0578.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: State, Local, and Tribal Governments

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 56.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 61,208.

Abstract: The Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act of 2004, signed on December 3, 2004, became PL 108-446. In accordance with 20 U.S.C. 1416(b)(1) and 20 U.S.C. 1442, not later that one year after the date of enactment of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act of 2004, each Lead Agency must have in place a performance plan that evaluates the Lead Agency's efforts to implement the requirements and purposes of Part C and describe how the Lead Agency will improve such implementation. This plan is called the Part C State Performance Plan (Part C—SPP). In accordance with 20 U.S.C. 1416(b)(2)(C)(ii) and 20 U.S.C. 1442 the Lead Agency shall report annually to the public on the performance of each Part C program located in the State on the targets in the Lead Agency's performance plan. The Lead Agency shall report annually to the Secretary on the performance of the State under the Lead Agency's performance plan. This report is called the Part C Annual Performance Report (Part C—APR).

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-05616 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P