DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

[OE Docket No. EA-487-A]

Application for Renewal of Authorization To Export Electric Energy; Mercuria Energy America, LLC

AGENCY: Office of Electricity, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of application.

SUMMARY: Mercuria Energy America, LLC (the Applicant or MEA) has applied for renewed authorization to transmit electric energy from the United States to Canada pursuant to the Federal Power Act.

DATES: Comments, protests, or motions to intervene must be submitted on or before April 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments, protests, motions to intervene, or requests for more information should be addressed by electronic mail to Electricity.Exports@hq.doe.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christina Gomer, (240) 474-2403, Electricity.Exports@hq.doe.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The United States Department of Energy (DOE) regulates electricity exports from the United States to foreign countries in accordance with section 202(e) of the Federal Power Act (FPA) (16 U.S.C. 824a(e)) and regulations thereunder (10 CFR 205.300 et seq.). Sections 301(b) and 402(f) of the DOE Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7151(b) and 7172(f)) transferred this regulatory authority, previously exercised by the now-defunct Federal Power Commission, to DOE.

Section 202(e) of the FPA provides that an entity which seeks to export electricity must obtain an order from DOE authorizing that export (16 U.S.C. 824a(e)). On January 8, 2026, the authority to issue such orders was delegated to the DOE's Assistant Secretary for Electricity by Redelegation Order No. S3-DEL-OE1-2026.

On December 23, 2025, MEA filed an application with DOE (Application or App.) for renewal of their export authority for an additional five-year term. App. at 1.

According to the Application, MEA is an “energy marketing and trading company, authorized by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) to make wholesale sales of electricity at market based rates.” App. at 1. MEA states that it is a Delaware limited liability company with its principal place of business in Houston, Texas. Id. MEA further represents that it “is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Mercuria Investments US, Inc.,” whose ultimate parent company is Mercuria Energy Group Holding Ltd., a Cayman Islands holding company.” Id. at 1-2.

In its Application, MEA represents that it “does not currently own, operate or control electric transmission or distribution facilities in the United States over which the export of wholesale electricity could have a reliability, fuel use, or system stability impact, nor is it affiliated with any entity that owns, operates, or controls electric transmission or distribution facilities in the United States over which the export of wholesale electricity could have a reliability, fuel use, or system stability impact.” App. at 3. MEA further states that it “will buy and sell wholesale electricity in the wholesale electric markets within the United States and will export electricity transmitted across international transmission facilities to be utilized by Presidential permits issued pursuant to Executive Order 10485, as amended.” Id. at 2. MEA contends that it will export using firm or interruptible transmission service which “will be purchased from other supplies (i.e. generators, electric utilities and other power marketers) voluntarily and therefore will be surplus to the needs of the selling entities. Accordingly, the proposed exports will not impair or tend to impede the sufficiency of electricity supplies in the United States or the regional coordination of electric utility planning or operations.” Id. at 3-4.

The existing international transmission facilities to be utilized by the Applicant have been previously authorized by Presidential permits issued pursuant to Executive Order 10485, as amended, and are appropriate for open access transmission by third parties. See App. at Exhibit C.

Procedural Matters: Any person desiring to be heard in this proceeding should file a comment or protest to the Application at Electricity.Exports@hq.doe.gov. Protests should be filed in accordance with Rule 211 of FERC's Rules of Practice and Procedure (18 CFR 385.211). Any person desiring to become a party to this proceeding should file a motion to intervene at Electricity.Exports@hq.doe.gov in accordance with FERC Rule 214 (18 CFR 385.214).

Comments and other filings concerning MEA's Application should be clearly marked with OE Docket No. EA-487-A. Additional copies are to be provided directly to Jay Michals, 20 E. Greenway Plaza, Suite 650, Houston, TX 2336, ComplianceAmericas@mercuria.com and Steven Bunkin, at the same mailing address, sbunkin@mercuria.com.

A final decision will be made on the requested authorization after DOE reviews the action pursuant to its National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures (June 2025), including 10 CFR part 1021, and after DOE evaluates whether the proposed action will have an adverse impact on the sufficiency of supply or reliability of the United States electric power supply system.

Copies of this Application will be made available, upon request, by accessing the program website at www.energy.gov/gdo/pending-applications-0 or by emailing Electricity.Exports@hq.doe.gov.

Signing Authority: This document of the Department of Energy was signed on February 19, 2026, by Catherine Jereza, Assistant Secretary, Office of Electricity, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC on March 19, 2026.
Treena V. Garrett,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-05612 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P