DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

[OE Docket No. EA-530]

Application for Authorization To Export Electric Energy; DMG Blockchain Solutions Inc.

AGENCY: Office of Electricity, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of application.

SUMMARY: DMG Blockchain Solutions Inc. (the Applicant or DMG) has applied for authorization to transmit electric energy from the United States to Canada pursuant to the Federal Power Act.

DATES: Comments, protests, or motions to intervene must be submitted on or before April 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments, protests, motions to intervene, or requests for more information should be addressed by electronic mail to Electricity.Exports@hq.doe.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christina Gomer, (240) 474-2403, Electricity.Exports@hq.doe.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The United States Department of Energy (DOE) regulates electricity exports from the United States to foreign countries in accordance with section 202(e) of the Federal Power Act (FPA) (16 U.S.C. 824a(e)) and regulations thereunder (10 CFR 205.300 et seq.). Sections 301(b) and 402(f) of the DOE Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7151(b) and 7172(f)) transferred this regulatory authority, previously exercised by the now-defunct Federal Power Commission, to DOE.

Section 202(e) of the FPA provides that an entity which seeks to export electricity must obtain an order from DOE authorizing that export (16 U.S.C. 824a(e)). On January 8, 2026, the authority to issue such orders was delegated to the DOE's Assistant Secretary for Electricity by Redelegation Order No. S3-DEL-OE1-2026.

On December 15, 2025, DMG filed an application with DOE (Application or App.) seeking to renew the export authority granted in docket EA-482 for an additional ten-year term. App. at 1. Docket EA-482, issued on August 28, 2020, authorized DMG to make exports of excess electricity to Canada for a term of five years. Given that DMG's prior authorization under EA-482 lapsed on August 28, 2025, DOE is unable to consider a renewal of such authorization and, instead, is considering DMG's Application under the new docket identification EA-530.

DMG states that it “is a corporation organized under the laws of the Province of British Columbia, Canada,” with its head office and principal place of business in Delta, British Columbia, Canada” App. at 4. DMG states that neither it nor “any of its affiliates owns, operates, or controls any electric generation or transmission facilities in the United States, other than limited interconnection facilities associated with customer or data-center interconnections. DMG does not hold a franchised service territory in the United States and has no native-load obligation.” Id.

DMG represents that it “will purchase electric energy from third-party supplies within the United States, including electric utilities, Federal power marketing agencies, qualifying facilities, exempt wholesale generators, and other power marketers, at wholesale” and that such electric energy “will be surplus to the needs of the selling entities and any U.S. customers served by DMG or its affiliates.” App. at 6. DMG contends that its proposed exports “will occur in competitive wholesale markets overseen by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (`FERC'), subject to market-power, open-access, and reliability safeguards. These market structures and regulatory mechanisms ensure that participants can obtain needed supply and that exports do not undermine regional resource adequacy or supply sufficiency.” Id. at 7.

The existing international transmission facilities to be utilized by the Applicant have been previously authorized by Presidential permits issued pursuant to Executive Order 10485, as amended, and are appropriate for open access transmission by third parties. See App. at Exhibit C.

Procedural Matters: Any person desiring to be heard in this proceeding should file a comment or protest to the Application at Electricity.Exports@hq.doe.gov. Protests should be filed in accordance with Rule 211 of FERC's Rules of Practice and Procedure (18 CFR 385.211). Any person desiring to become a party to this proceeding should file a motion to intervene at Electricity.Exports@hq.doe.gov in accordance with FERC Rule 214 (18 CFR 385.214).

Comments and other filings concerning DMG's Application should be clearly marked with OE Docket No. EA-530. Additional copies are to be provided directly to Sheldon Bennett, DMG Blockchain Solutions Inc., 4193 104 St., Delta, BC, V4G 1K2, Canada, sheldon@dmgblockchain.com and Carey Veinotte, Bojm, Funt & Gibbons LLP, 505—1168 Hamilton St., Vancouver BC V6B 2S2, cveinotte@bfg-law.ca.

A final decision will be made on the requested authorization after DOE reviews the action pursuant to its National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures (June 2025), including 10 CFR part 1021, and after DOE evaluates whether the proposed action will have an adverse impact on the sufficiency of supply or reliability of the United States electric power supply system.

Copies of this Application will be made available, upon request, by accessing the program website at www.energy.gov/gdo/pending-applications-0 or by emailing Electricity.Exports@hq.doe.gov.

Signing Authority

This document of the Department of Energy was signed on February 19, 2026, by Catherine Jereza, Assistant Secretary, Office of Electricity, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC on March 19, 2026.
Treena V. Garrett,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-05611 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P