DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

[OE Docket No. EA-529]

Application for Authorization To Export Electric Energy; GB II New York LLC

AGENCY: Office of Electricity, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of application.

SUMMARY: GB II New York LLC (Applicant) has applied for authorization to transmit electric energy from the United States to Canada pursuant to the Federal Power Act.

DATES: Comments, protests, or motions to intervene must be submitted on or before April 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments, protests, motions to intervene, or requests for more information should be addressed by electronic mail to Electricity.Exports@hq.doe.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christina Gomer, (240) 474-2403, Electricity.Exports@hq.doe.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The United States Department of Energy (DOE) regulates electricity exports from the United States to foreign countries in accordance with section 202(e) of the Federal Power Act (FPA) (16 U.S.C. 824a(e)) and regulations thereunder (10 CFR 205.300 et seq.). Sections 301(b) and 402(f) of the DOE Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7151(b) and 7172(f)) transferred this regulatory authority, previously exercised by the now-defunct Federal Power Commission, to DOE.

Section 202(e) of the FPA provides that an entity which seeks to export electricity must obtain an order from DOE authorizing that export (16 U.S.C. 824a(e)). On January 8, 2026, the authority to issue such orders was delegated to the DOE's Assistant Secretary for Electricity by Redelegation Order No. S3-DEL-OE1-2026.

On November 5, 2025, GB II New York LLC filed an application with DOE (Application or App.) for authorization to transmit electric energy from the United States to Canada for a term of five years. App. at 2.

According to the Application, GB II New York LLC is a “Delaware corporation that owns and operates an 817 [megawatt] (summer rating) natural gas-fired generation facility located in Glenmont, New York” and that the Applicant is an “exempt wholesale generator that has been granted authorized by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (`FERC') to make sales at market-based rates.” App. at 2. GB II New York LLC further represents that it is an indirect subsidiary of Alpha Generation, LLC, which “in turn, is a majority subsidiary of ArcLight Energy Partners Fund VII, L.P.” Id. at 3.

GB II New York LLC seeks authorization to transmit electric energy to Canada, as it “has entered into a contractual arrangement to sell `installed capacity' and associated energy into Canada.” App. at 4. The Applicant further states that “the energy that is associated with this commitment of installed capacity must be linked to the specific electric generating facility owned by the Applicant and . . . the output of such facility has not been committed to any system or purchaser within the United States.” Id. at 5. Due to these commitments, the Applicant contends that its “proposed electricity exports will not impair or impede the sufficiency of electric power supplies in the United States or the regional coordination of electric utility planning or operations.” Id. GB II New York LLC affirms it will continue to make “all necessary commercial arrangements and . . . regulatory approvals required in order to carry out any electricity exports,” including scheduling with all appropriate balancing authorities and compliance with the North American Electric Reliability Corporation (NERC) reliability standards and guidelines. Id. at 5-6.

The existing international transmission facilities to be utilized by the Applicant have been previously authorized by Presidential permits issued pursuant to Executive Order 10485, as amended, and are appropriate for open access transmission by third parties. See App. at Exhibit C.

Procedural Matters: Any person desiring to be heard in this proceeding should file a comment or protest to the Application at Electricity.Exports@hq.doe.gov. Protests should be filed in accordance with Rule 211 of FERC's Rules of Practice and Procedure (18 CFR 385.211). Any person desiring to become a party to this proceeding should file a motion to intervene at Electricity.Exports@hq.doe.gov in accordance with FERC Rule 214 (18 CFR 385.214).

Comments and other filings concerning the Application should be clearly marked with OE Docket No. EA-529. Additional copies are to be provided directly to Jason Buchman, Alpha Generation LLC, 700 Louisiana Street Suite 4400, Houston, Texas 77002, jbuchman@alphagen.com and Neil L. Levy, McDermott Will & Schulte LLP, 500 North Capitol Street NW, Washington, DC 20001, nlevy@mwe.com.

A final decision will be made on the requested authorization after DOE reviews the action pursuant to its National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures (June 2025), including 10 CFR part 1021, and after DOE evaluates whether the proposed action will have an adverse impact on the sufficiency of supply or reliability of the United States electric power supply system.

Copies of this Application will be made available, upon request, by accessing the program website at www.energy.gov/gdo/pending-applications-0 or by emailing Electricity.Exports@hq.doe.gov.

Signing Authority: This document of the Department of Energy was signed on February 19, 2026, by Catherine Jereza, Assistant Secretary, Office of Electricity, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC on March 19, 2026.
Treena V. Garrett,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-05610 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P