DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and approval under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are requested regarding whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by April 22, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Food Safety and Inspection Service

Title: Interstate Shipment of Meat and Poultry Products.

OMB Control Number: 0583-0143.

Summary of Collection: The Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) has been delegated the authority to exercise the functions of the Secretary (7 CFR 2.18, 2.53), as specified in the Federal Meat Inspection Act (FMIA) (21 U.S.C. 601, et seq.) and the Poultry Products Inspection Act (PPIA) (21 U.S.C. 451, et seq.). These statutes mandate that FSIS protect the public by verifying that meat and poultry products are safe, wholesome, and properly labeled. FSIS is requesting a renewal of the approved information collection regarding the voluntary cooperative interstate shipment program.

Need and Use of the Information: FSIS administers a voluntary cooperative inspection program under which State-inspected establishments with 25 or fewer employees in states that have a cooperative agreement with FSIS are eligible to ship meat and poultry products in interstate commerce (21 U.S.C. 683 and U.S.C. 472) (9 CFR 321.3, 9 CFR part 332, 9 CFR 381.187, and 9 CFR part 381 subpart Z). In participating States, State-inspected establishments selected for this program are required to comply with all Federal standards under the FMIA and the PPIA.

Description of Respondents: Business or other for-profit.

Number of Respondents: 67.

Frequency of Responses: Recordkeeping; Reporting: On occasion.

Total Burden Hours: 733.

Food Safety and Inspection Service

Title: Permit To Transport Undenatured Inedible Meat Products.

OMB Control Number: 0583-0179.

Summary of Collection: FSIS has been delegated the authority to exercise the functions of the Secretary (7 CFR 2.18, 2.53), as specified in the Federal Meat Inspection Act (FMIA) (21 U.S.C. 601, et seq.). This statute mandates that FSIS protect the public by verifying that meat and meat products are safe, wholesome, and properly labeled. FSIS is requesting a renewal of the approved information collection regarding permits to transport domestic undenatured inedible meat products.

Need and Use of the Information: Under the regulations at 9 CFR 325.11(e), official establishments are to apply in writing to their District Office to obtain a permit for the transport of undenatured inedible meat products in commerce. The application is to indicate the name and address of the applicant, a description of the type of business operations, and the purpose of making such application.

Description of Respondents: Business or other for-profit.

Number of Respondents: 150.

Frequency of Responses: Recordkeeping; Reporting: On occasion.

Total Burden Hours: 25.

Food Safety and Inspection Service

Title: Permit To Obtain Specimens of Condemned or Other Inedible Materials From Official Establishments.

OMB Control Number: 0583-0180.

Summary of Collection: FSIS has been delegated the authority to exercise the functions of the Secretary (7 CFR 2.18, 2.53) as specified in the Federal Meat Inspection Act (FMIA) (21 U.S.C. 601, et seq.), the Poultry Products Inspection Act (PPIA) (21 U.S.C. 451, et seq.), and the Egg Products Inspection Act (EPIA) (21 U.S.C. 1031, et seq.). These statutes mandate that FSIS protect the public by verifying that meat, poultry, and egg products are safe, wholesome, and properly labeled. FSIS is requesting a renewal of the approved information collection regarding applicants that want to obtain specimens of condemned or other inedible materials from official establishments.

Need and Use of the Information: FSIS requires any person desiring specimens of condemned or other inedible materials, including embryos and specimens of animal parasites, to file a written application on the FSIS Form 6700-2, “Application and Permit to Obtain Specimens from Official Establishments” (9 CFR 314.9(a)). The applicant must indicate the purpose for the specimens and arrange with and receive permission from the official establishment to obtain the specimens. Under the regulations, official establishments may release specimens for educational, research, or other nonfood purposes under the permit issued by the inspector in charge. The applicant agrees that the collection and handling of the specimens will be at such time and place and in such a manner as not to interfere with inspection or to cause any objectionable condition.

Description of Respondents: Business or other for-profit.

Number of Respondents: 1,642.

Frequency of Responses: Recordkeeping; Reporting: On occasion.

Total Burden Hours: 274.

Levi S. Harrell,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-05604 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-DM-P