DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA-2024-0189]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Requests for Comments; Clearance of a New Approval of Information Collection: Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) Integration at Airports and Necessary Planning, Design, and Physical Infrastructure Needs

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, FAA invites public comments about our intention to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval for a new information collection. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on the following collection of information was published on February 2, 2024. The collection involves conducting research in the form of written responses or interviews with aviation stakeholders (e.g., airport/droneport operators, private entities, original equipment manufacturers, unmanned aircraft system (UAS) industry vendors, academia, representatives of the military, aviation stakeholders, etc.) to catalog current and planned droneport planning, design, and infrastructure needs, as well as find out which airports are integrating UAS into the airport environment. During each interview, the FAA will ask the stakeholders a specific set of questions, and if necessary, fact-specific follow-up questions will be posed to clarify and enhance the respondent's answers to the specified set of questions. If preferred, stakeholders will be able to provide written responses in lieu of an interview. The information to be collected is necessary because it will allow the FAA to understand how aviation stakeholders are integrating UAS into existing airport design standards/infrastructure and standalone facilities also referred to as droneports. Currently, no formal FAA definition of droneport exists. Based on the results of this research effort, the FAA may develop a formal definition for a droneport. For the purposes of this research effort, a modified version of the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 1 definition of `airport' is used to define droneport: `an area of land or water that is used or intended to be used for the landing and takeoff of UAS aircraft, and includes its buildings and facilities, if any.' The information collected will also be used to help the FAA shape future droneport research efforts and possible standards and guidance material.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted by April 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Joseph Healey by email at: Joseph.F.Healey@faa.gov; phone: 609-485-6429.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for FAA's performance; (b) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (c) ways for FAA to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (d) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information.

OMB Control Number: 2120-XXXX.

Title: Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) Integration at Airports and Necessary Planning, Design, and Physical Infrastructure Needs.

Form Numbers: None.

Type of Review: New information collection.

Background: The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on the following collection of information was published on February 2, 2024 (89 FR 7435). The aviation industry is experiencing expedited growth in new and innovative aircraft design and operation. One of these concepts has been unmanned aircraft systems (UAS), commonly referred to as `drones'. The proliferation of interest in and use of UAS has led to significant policy and regulatory adaptations to safely integrate these platforms into the airport environment. As the technology and its use continues to mature, the FAA is committed to conducting research and providing policy and guidance to ensure the safe operation of UAS, whether autonomous or remotely piloted, in and around the airport environment. As more UAS Concept of Operations (CONOPS) propose operations involving the airport environment and droneports, there is a need to consider if unique requirements or recommendations for the planning, design, and physical infrastructure needs are necessary.

As part of this research effort, the FAA will obtain responses from stakeholders, in the form of in-person or virtual interviews or written responses, with representatives from the following organizations: airports, droneports, private entities, original equipment manufacturers, UAS industry vendors, the military, international aviation community, and academia. The FAA will ask the stakeholders a specific set of questions, and if necessary, fact-specific follow-up questions will be posed to clarify and enhance the respondent's answers to the specified set of questions. The purpose of this outreach will be to catalog and inventory current and prospective droneports and gather key insights from these operators. In addition, the research team will document stakeholder's experiences/lessons learned with integrating or operating UAS at airports and independent droneport operations.

The results from this research effort will be summarized in a final report and will be used to shape the FAA's operational evaluations and possible development of standards and guidance documents pertaining to planning, design, and physical infrastructure needs, as well as safety standards, for fixed-wing and rotary operations. This effort will focus on both UAS with weights lower than 55 pounds (i.e., small UAS) and UAS aircraft weighing 55 pounds or more (and include operational considerations for cargo transport). Both fixed wing and rotary operations will be considered to create a baseline understanding before establishing infrastructure design requirements and safety standards for existing and standalone facilities referred to as a droneport.

Respondents: Approximately 100 airport operators, droneport operators, original equipment manufacturers, private entities, UA industry vendors, representatives of the military, the international aviation community, and academia.

Frequency: Information will be collected one to two times annually.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 2.5 hours

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 250 hours

Issued in Atlantic City, NJ, on March 19, 2026.
Joseph F. Healey,
Airport Research Specialist, FAA Aviation Research Division, Airport Emerging Technology R&D Section (ANG-E263).

[FR Doc. 2026-05603 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P