ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-R08-SFUND-2025-0072; FRL-12638-01-R8]

Settlement Agreement for Response Action by Bona Fide Prospective Purchaser: Richardson Flat Tailings Superfund Site Operable Unit 1

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of proposed agreement; request for public comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (“CERCLA”), notice of a proposed settlement agreement between the United States Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”), the Utah Department of Environmental Quality (“DEQ”), and LHM DEV RIH LLC (“Purchaser”) is hereby given. The proposed settlement agreement provides for the performance of a response action by Purchaser and the payment for certain response costs incurred by the United States at or in connection with the Richardson Flat Tailings Site, specifically, portions of certain real property generally known as parcels SS-87 and SS-88, in Summit County, Utah. EPA, DEQ, and the Purchaser recognize that this settlement has been negotiated in good faith and that the actions undertaken by the Purchaser in accordance with this settlement do not constitute an admission of any liability.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before April 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The proposed agreement and additional background information relating to the agreement will be available upon request. Comments and requests for a copy of the proposed agreement should be addressed to Sarah Ferguson, Enforcement Specialist, Superfund and Emergency Management Division, Environmental Protection Agency-Region 8, Mail Code 8SEM-PAC, 1595 Wynkoop Street, Denver, Colorado 80202, telephone number: (303) 312-6029, email address: ferguson.sarah@epa.gov and should reference the Richardson Flat Tailings Superfund Site Operable Unit 1. You may also send comments, identified by Docket ID No. EPA-R8-SFUND-2025-0072 to https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Amelia Piggott, Assistant Regional Counsel, Office of Regional Counsel, Environmental Protection Agency, Region 8, Mail Code 8 ORC-LEC, 1595 Wynkoop, Denver, Colorado 80202, telephone number: (303) 312-6410, email address: piggott.amelia@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: For thirty (30) days following the date of publication of this document, the United States will receive written comments relating to the agreement. The United States will consider all comments received and may modify or withdraw its consent to the agreement if comments received disclose facts or considerations that indicate that the agreement is inappropriate, improper, or inadequate.

Aaron Urdiales,
Division Director, Superfund and Emergency Management Division, Region 8.

[FR Doc. 2026-05602 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P