DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0923]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Request for Restoration of Entitlement Due to Facility Closure, Program of Training or Course Disapproval (Chapter 31 Veteran Readiness and Employment)

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by April 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0923.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: VA Form 28-10281, Request for Restoration of Entitlement Due to Facility Closure, Program of Training or Course Disapproval (Chapter 31 Veteran Readiness and Employment).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0923 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: VA Form 28-10281 is used by a Service member or Veteran to request restoration of entitlement due to effects of a facility closure or program of training or course disapproval. The VR&E program subsequently uses the information on this form to determine if a Service member or Veteran qualifies for restoration of entitlement under 38 U.S.C 3699 (b)(1)(A). Without the information, restoration of entitlement under Chapter 31 could not be determined. Veterans and Service members are able to access and complete the VA Form 28-10281 by using the VA Forms external website “Find a Form” and submit the completed and signed form one of the following ways: by mail, email to their assigned Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor (VRC), in-person to a VA Regional Office, or VR&E out-based location. The Veteran or Service member receives a notification letter if their request for restoration of entitlement is granted or denied by their assigned VRC.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 24,105 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 10 minutes.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 144,630.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-05594 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P