DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 73

[Docket No. FAA-2025-2645; Airspace Docket No. 25-AEA-9]

RIN 2120-AA66

Amendment of Restricted Area R-5201; Fort Drum, NY

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This action amends restricted area R-5201, Fort Drum, NY, by modifying the time of designation to be “continuous” to align with actual usage. This change does not add additional airspace to the designated restricted area. This action also updates the using agency for R-5201 to follow the FAA's current airspace description format guidance and adds two geographic coordinates to the description of restricted area R-5201.

DATES: Effective date 0901 UTC, July 9, 2026.

ADDRESSES: A copy of the notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM), all comments received, this final rule, and all background material may be viewed online at www.regulations.gov using the FAA Docket number. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are available on the website. It is available 24 hours each day, 365 days each year. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded from www.federalregister.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brian Vidis, Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it amends restricted area airspace at Fort Drum, NY, to enhance aviation safety and accommodate essential United States (U.S.) Army training activities.

History

The FAA published an NPRM for Docket No. FAA-2025-2645 in the Federal Register (90 FR 58522; December 17, 2025), proposing to amend restricted area R-5201 at Fort Drum, NY. Interested parties were invited to participate in this rulemaking effort by submitting written comments on the proposal to the FAA. One comment was received in favor of the proposal.

The Rule

This action amends 14 CFR part 73 by amending the time of designation for restricted area R-5201, Fort Drum, NY, from “Continuous April 1 through September 30 and 0600 through 1800 hours local time, October 1 through March 31; other times by Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) 48 hours in advance” to “continuous” to align with actual usage and support Army training requirements. Additionally, the FAA updates the using agency from “Commanding Officer, Fort Drum, NY” to “U.S. Army, Commanding Officer, Fort Drum, NY,” to follow the FAA's current airspace description format guidance.

Further, the FAA makes a minor technical amendment by adding two geographic coordinates to the description of restricted area R-5201. Adding these coordinates to the description of restricted area R-5201 does not change the boundaries of the restricted area, but rather ensures coincident boundary alignment with the adjacent restricted areas R-5202A and R-5202B. The geographic coordinates “lat. 44°09′34″ N, long. 75°40′00″ W” and “lat. 44°06′00″ N, long. 75°28′49″ W” are added to the description of restricted area R-5201.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore: (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under Department of Transportation (DOT) Regulatory Policies and Procedures (44 FR 11034; February 26, 1979); and (3) does not warrant preparation of a regulatory evaluation as the anticipated impact is so minimal. Since this is a routine matter that only affects air traffic procedures and air navigation, it is certified that this rule, when promulgated, does not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

The FAA has determined that this action of amending the time of designation, updating the using agency, and making a minor technical amendment for restricted area R-5201, Fort Drum, NY, qualifies for categorical exclusion under the National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321, et seq.) and in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures, paragraph B-2.5(a), which categorically excludes from further environmental impact review rulemaking actions that designate or modify classes of airspace areas, airways, routes, and reporting points (see 14 CFR part 71, Designation of Class A, B, C, D, and E Airspace Areas; Air Traffic Service Routes; and Reporting Points).

Additionally, the FAA, as a Cooperating Agency to the Army's Lead Agency proposed action, and having regulatory jurisdiction over the National Airspace System (NAS), has adopted the Army's Record of Environmental Consideration (REC) and categorical exclusion (CATEX) determination that Army CATEX 32 CFR 651, Appendix B, Section II (j)(2) is applicable to this action. This CATEX applies to “[f]lying activities in compliance with Federal Aviation Administration Regulations and in accordance with normal flight patterns and elevations for that facility, where the flight patterns/elevations have been addressed in an installation master plan or other planning document that has been subject to NEPA public review.”. The FAA has adopted this CATEX determination in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, paragraph 1-4(h). In accordance with the FAA's NEPA implementation policy and procedures regarding extraordinary circumstances, the FAA has reviewed this action for factors and circumstances in which a normally categorically excluded action may have a significant environmental impact requiring further analysis. The FAA has determined that no extraordinary circumstances exist that warrant preparation of an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement. As such, this action is not expected to result in any potentially significant environmental impacts.

Lists of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 73

Airspace, Prohibited areas, Restricted areas.

The Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration amends 14 CFR part 73 as follows:

PART 73—SPECIAL USE AIRSPACE

1. The authority citation for part 73 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g); 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p. 389

§ 73.52 New York (NY) [Amended]

2. Section 73.52 is amended as follows:

* * * * *

R-5201 Fort Drum, NY [Amended]

Boundaries. Beginning at lat. 44°01′05″ N, long. 75°37′14″ W; to lat. 44°03′20″ N, long. 75°40′49″ W; to lat. 44°06′55″ N, long. 75°42′09″ W; to lat. 44°09′34″ N, long. 75°40′00″ W; to lat. 44°10′50″ N, long. 75°38′59″ W; to lat. 44°16′07″ N, long. 75°32′41″ W; to lat. 44°11′24″ N, long. 75°22′59″ W; to lat. 44°07′10″ N, long. 75°26′49″ W; to lat. 44°06′00″ N, long. 75°28′49″ W; thence to the point of beginning.

Designated altitudes. Surface to 23,000 feet MSL.

Time of designation. Continuous.

Controlling agency. FAA, Boston ARTCC.

Using agency. U.S. Army, Commanding Officer, Fort Drum, NY.

* * * * *

Issued in Washington, DC, on March 18, 2026.
Brian Eric Konie,
Acting Manager, Rules and Regulations Group.

[FR Doc. 2026-05581 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P