COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS

Closing the Gap: Addressing Declining Black Male Enrollment at HBCUs and Other Colleges

AGENCY: Commission on the Social Status of Black Men and Boys (CSSBMB), U.S. Commission on Civil Rights.

ACTION: Notice of CSSBMB FY26 Q1 public business meeting.

DATES: Tuesday, March 24, 1:00 p.m. EDT.

ADDRESSES: Meeting to take place virtually and is open to the public via livestream on the Commission's YouTube page: www.youtube.com/usccr.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Diamond Newman, 202-339-2371, dnewman@usccr.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with Public Law 116-156, 1134 Stat. 700 (2020), the U.S. Commission on the Social Status of Black Men and Boys (CSSBMB) will hold its FY26 First Quarter Business Meeting exploring CSSBMB business items, operations, and next steps. This business meeting is open to the public via livestream on the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights' YouTube page at: https://youtube.com/live/9wG-TeEBNIE. (Streaming information subject to change.) Public participation is available for the event with view access, along with an audio option for listening. Computer-assisted real-time transcription (CART) will be provided. (Date and meeting details are subject to change.) For more information on the CSSBMB or the upcoming public briefing, please visit www.usccr.gov/CSSBMB and CSSBMB's Instagram, Facebook, and X.

Meeting Agenda

I. Call to Order & Opening Remarks (5 Minutes)

Chair Wilson

• Call meeting to order

• Welcome Commissioners, staff, and attendees

• Opening remarks on meeting theme

II. Roll Call & Adoption of Agenda (2 Minutes)

Chair Wilson

• Roll call of Commissioners

• Presentation and adoption of agenda

• Motion and vote

III. Framing the Theme: “Closing the Gap” (10 Minutes)

Chair Wilson

• Historical significance of HBCUs for Black male achievement

• Overview of enrollment decline trends and contributing factors

• Setting the framework for discussion and action

IV. Director's Report: Findings & Operations Update (10 Minutes)

Director Brier

• Preliminary findings: enrollment decline, gender gap, financial barriers

• K-12 pipeline failures and college readiness disparities

• HBCU institutional challenges and competition from PWIs

• Workforce and cultural pressures on Black male enrollment

• Preliminary recommendations: targeted financial aid, HBCU capital investment, pipeline programs, policy reforms, national awareness campaign

• Operations and dissemination update

V. Commissioners' Clarifying Questions on Report (5 Minutes)

All Commissioners

• Clarifying questions on Director's Report findings and recommendations

VI. Focused Discussion: Reversing the Decline in Black Male Enrollment (10 minutes)

Director Brier (Staff Data Overview—5 min)/Commissioners (Targeted Discussion—5 min)

• Staff data overview: enrollment crisis, gender disparity, HBCU financial vulnerability, completion rates, cost of inaction, state disinvestment

• Targeted Commissioner discussion on systemic implications and intervention strategies

VII. Open Floor for Commissioners (5 Minutes)

All Commissioners

• Additional comments, initiatives, and policy recommendations

• Discussion of report recommendations and implementation strategies

VIII. Next Steps & Action Items (10 Minutes)

Chair Wilson

• Dissemination of findings to Congress, Department of Education, and stakeholders

• Identification of legislative actions: HBCU appropriations, Pell Grant expansion, scholarship programs

• Engagement with HBCU leadership and regional roundtables

• Partnerships with TMCF, UNCF, National Urban League, and My Brother's Keeper Alliance

• National public awareness campaign planning

• Commissioner advocacy assignments

IX. Adjournment (3 Minutes)

Chair Wilson

• Final comments

• Closing remarks and adjournment

Zakee Martin,
U.S. CSSBMB Deputy Director.

[FR Doc. 2026-05578 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P