NATIONAL COMMISSION ON THE FUTURE OF THE NAVY

Announcement of Public Hearing

AGENCY: National Commission on the Future of the Navy

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Commissioners of the National Commission on the Future of the Navy (FNC), in accordance with the National Defense Authorization Act of 2023, will hold a public hearing to hear from Members of Congress and experts from government and industry to better understand to provide an opportunity for stakeholders to present their views. Those wishing to attend, present at, or submit a written statement to the Board prior to the public hearing must provide advance notice to the agency as detailed below.

DATES: The hearing is set for Wednesday, March 25, 2026 at 10 a.m. EST.

ADDRESSES: The public hearing will take place in the Russell Senate Building, Room 222. The hearing is open to the public.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Congress established the National Commission on the Future of the Navy in the Fiscal Year 2023 National Defense Authorization Act to provide an independent, bipartisan assessment of U.S. naval force structure, readiness, and long-term maritime requirements. The statute directs the Commission to conduct a comprehensive review of fleet size and force mix, naval aviation, shipbuilding capacity, personnel policies, and the force-generation model that sustains combat power at sea. It authorizes the Commission to hold public hearings, receive testimony, and obtain information from federal departments and agencies to support recommendations to Congress. This hearing is the first in support of this effort.

The hearing is compromised of two panels. The first panel is open to the public and will consist of a bipartisan/bicameral group of Members of Congress from the House and Senate Armed Services Committees. The Commission will hear their expectations for the commission and deliverables they hope to see. The second panel will be a closed session. It will consist of experts from government and industry, and they will provide perspectives on what a future Navy looks like to include strategy, force structure and needs of the industrial base to meet such strategy and force structure.

Matthew Neumeyer,
Chief of Staff, National Commission on the Future of the Navy.

[FR Doc. 2026-05575 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P