DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[S-147-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone 27; Application for Subzone; Methods Machine Tools, Inc.; Acton and Sudbury, Massachusetts

An application has been submitted to the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board by the Massachusetts Port Authority, grantee of FTZ 27, requesting subzone status for the facilities of Methods Machine Tools, Inc., located in Acton and Sudbury, Massachusetts. The application was submitted pursuant to the provisions of the Foreign-Trade Zones Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a-81u), and the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400). It was formally docketed on March 18, 2026.

The proposed subzone would consist of the following sites: Site 1 (2.5 acres) 976 Main Street, Acton; and Site 2 (1.38 acres) 65 Union Avenue, Sudbury. No authorization for production activity has been requested at this time. The proposed subzone would be subject to the existing activation limit of FTZ 27.

In accordance with the FTZ Board's regulations, Juanita Chen of the FTZ Staff is designated examiner to review the application and make recommendations to the Executive Secretary.

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the FTZ Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is May 4, 2026. Rebuttal comments in response to material submitted during the foregoing period may be submitted through May 18, 2026.

A copy of the application will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information Section” section of the FTZ Board's website, which is accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

For further information, contact Juanita Chen at juanita.chen@trade.gov.

Dated: March 18, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05572 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P