DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

National Committee on Vital Health and Statistics (NCVHS); Notice of Charter Renewal

AGENCY: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice of charter renewal.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), within the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), announces the renewal of the charter of the National Committee on Vital Health and Statistics (NCVHS).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Naomi Michaelis, MPA, Acting Designated Federal Officer, National Committee on Vital Health and Statistics (NCVHS), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Department of Health and Human Services, 3311 Toledo Road, Hyattsville, Maryland 20782. Telephone: (301) 458-4202; Email: nmichaelis@cdc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: CDC is providing notice under 5 U.S.C. 1001-1014 of the renewal of the charter of the National Committee on Vital Health and Statistics (NCVHS), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Department of Health and Human Services. This charter has been renewed for a two-year period through January 22, 2028.

The Director, Office of Strategic Business Initiatives, Office of the Chief Operating Officer, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, has been delegated the authority to sign Federal Register notices pertaining to announcements of meetings and other committee management activities, for both the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry.

Kalwant Smagh,
Director, Office of Strategic Business Initiatives, Office of the Chief Operating Officer, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-05570 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P