ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 52

[EPA-R05-OAR-2025-0232; FRL-12930-02-R5]

Air Plan Approval; Ohio; Volatile Organic Compounds RFD Beaufort

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is approving a May 2, 2025, State Implementation Plan (SIP) submittal from the Ohio Environmental Protection Agency (Ohio EPA). The SIP submittal consists of an alternate control technology emission limit of 5.9 pounds of volatile organic compounds per gallon (lbs. VOC/gallon) for RFD Beaufort, Inc.'s life raft manufacturing plant at 1420 Wolf Creek Trail, Wadsworth, Ohio. This limit applies to the facility's nylon reinforced polyurethane adhesive process. The limitation is established through the Ohio SIP for control of emissions of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) from stationary sources and is listed as an enforceable condition in the facility's operating permit, issued by Ohio EPA on March 25, 2025.

DATES: This final rule is effective on April 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The EPA has established a docket for this action under Docket ID No. EPA-R05-OAR-2025-0232. All documents in the docket are listed on the https://www.regulations.gov website. Although listed in the index, some information is not publicly available, i.e., Confidential Business Information (CBI), Proprietary Business Information (PBI), or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Certain other material, such as copyrighted material, is not placed on the internet and will be publicly available only in hard copy form. Publicly available docket materials are available either through https://www.regulations.gov or at the Environmental Protection Agency, Region 5, Air and Radiation Division, 77 West Jackson Boulevard Chicago, Illinois 60604. This facility is open from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, excluding Federal holidays. We recommend that you telephone Tyler Salamasick, at (312) 886-6206 before visiting the Region 5 office.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Tyler Salamasick, Air and Radiation Division (AR18J), Environmental Protection Agency, Region 5, 77 West Jackson Boulevard Chicago, Illinois 60604, telephone number: (312) 886-6206, email address: salamasick.tyler@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Throughout this document whenever “we,” “us,” or “our” is used, we mean the EPA.

I. Background Information

On September 25, 2025 (90 FR 46120), the EPA proposed to approve a SIP submittal from the Ohio EPA. The SIP submittal consists of an alternate control technology emission limit of 5.9 lbs. VOC/gallon for RFD Beaufort, Inc.'s life raft manufacturing plant at 1420 Wolf Creek Trail, Wadsworth, Ohio. This limit applies to the facility's nylon reinforced polyurethane adhesive process. An explanation of the Clean Air Act requirements, a detailed analysis of the revisions, and the EPA's reasons for proposing approval were provided in the notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) and will not be restated here. The public comment period for this proposed rule ended on October 27, 2025.

During the comment period, the EPA received comments from one commenter regarding the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA), the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) and materials incorporated by reference. The comments are included in the docket for this action.

These comments were in regard to the EPA procedures and not the substance of the NPRM. None of the comments address a specific regulation or provision in question. We are finalizing our action as proposed.

II. Response to Comments

The commenter requested the EPA withdraw the direct final rule and provide an additional 30 days of public comment period. The EPA had published a proposed rule, not a direct final rule. The proposed rule included a comment period.

The commenter also made arguments regarding the applicability of the RFA and the PRA. The RFA and PRA are not applicable to the rulemaking because this rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. The regulatory analysis provisions of the RFA are only triggered by a threshold determination by the Agency that the rule will have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. This rulemaking does not impose any regulatory requirements beyond those imposed by State law.

The EPA has complied with the PRA by certifying in the rule that the PRA does not apply because the action does not involve an information collection burden as defined by the Clean Air Act. Specifically, the EPA is not posing identical questions or imposing identical reporting and recordkeeping requirements on “ten or more persons.” See 40 CFR 1320.3(c).

The commenter requested that the EPA include the documents that are being incorporated by reference in the docket. The EPA provided those materials during the proposed rulemaking in docket EPA-R05-OAR-2025-0232 on https://www.regulations.gov.

III. What action is the EPA taking?

The EPA is approving the alternative emissions limitation for Emission Unit Group 1: R001, R002, R003, R004, R005, R006, R007, R008, R009, R010 by approving permit conditions C.1.b)(1)c. and C.1.b)(2)c. into the Ohio SIP as listed in the March 25, 2025, final permit to install and operate (P0127562).

IV. Incorporation by Reference

In this rule, the EPA is finalizing regulatory text that includes incorporation by reference. In accordance with requirements of 1 CFR 51.5, the EPA is finalizing the incorporation by reference of the Ohio permit conditions in section III of this preamble and set forth in the amendments to 40 CFR part 52 below. The EPA has made, and will continue to make, these documents generally available through https://www.regulations.gov, and at the EPA Region 5 Office (please contact the person identified in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this preamble for more information). Therefore, these materials have been approved by the EPA for inclusion in the SIP, have been incorporated by reference by the EPA into that plan, are fully federally enforceable under sections 110 and 113 of the Clean Air Act as of the effective date of the final rulemaking of the EPA's approval, and will be incorporated by reference in the next update to the SIP compilation.¹

¹ 62 FR 27968 (May 22, 1997).

V. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

Under the Clean Air Act, the Administrator is required to approve a SIP submission that complies with the provisions of the Clean Air Act and applicable Federal regulations. 42 U.S.C. 7410(k); 40 CFR 52.02(a). Thus, in reviewing SIP submissions, the EPA's role is to approve State choices, provided that they meet the criteria of the Clean Air Act. Accordingly, this action merely approves State law as meeting Federal requirements and does not impose additional requirements beyond those imposed by State law. For that reason, this action:

• Is not a significant regulatory action subject to review by the Office of Management and Budget under Executive Order 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993);

• Is not subject to Executive Order 14192 (90 FR 9065, February 6, 2025) because SIP actions are exempt from review under Executive Order 12866;

• Does not impose an information collection burden under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.);

• Is certified as not having a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);

• Does not contain any unfunded mandate or significantly or uniquely affect small governments, as described in the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4);

• Does not have federalism implications as specified in Executive Order 13132 (64 FR 43255, August 10, 1999);

• Is not subject to Executive Order 13045 (62 FR 19885, April 23, 1997) because it approves a State program;

• Is not a significant regulatory action subject to Executive Order 13211 (66 FR 28355, May 22, 2001); and

• Is not subject to requirements of section 12(d) of the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 (15 U.S.C. 272 note) because application of those requirements would be inconsistent with the Clean Air Act.

In addition, the SIP is not approved to apply on any Indian reservation land or in any other area where the EPA or an Indian Tribe has demonstrated that a Tribe has jurisdiction. In those areas of Indian country, the rule does not have Tribal implications and will not impose substantial direct costs on Tribal governments or preempt Tribal law as specified by Executive Order 13175 (65 FR 67249, November 9, 2000).

This rule is exempt from the Congressional Review Act because it is a rule of particular applicability.

Under section 307(b)(1) of the Clean Air Act, petitions for judicial review of this action must be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit by May 22, 2026. Filing a petition for reconsideration by the Administrator of this final rule does not affect the finality of this action for the purposes of judicial review nor does it extend the time within which a petition for judicial review may be filed, and shall not postpone the effectiveness of such rule or action. This action may not be challenged later in proceedings to enforce its requirements. (See section 307(b)(2).)

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 52

Environmental protection, Air pollution control, Incorporation by reference, Intergovernmental relations, Ozone, Volatile organic compounds.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Anne Vogel,
Regional Administrator, Region 5.

For the reasons stated in the preamble, title 40 CFR part 52 is amended as follows:

PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

2. In § 52.1870, the table in paragraph (d) is amended by adding a new entry for “RFD Beaufort, Inc.” before the entry for “Reilly Industries, Inc” to read as follows:

§ 52.1870 Identification of plan.

* * * * *

(d) * * *

EPA-Approved Ohio Source-Specific Provisions
Name of source | No. | Ohio effective date | EPA approval date | Comments
* * * * * * *
RFD Beaufort, Inc | P0127562 | 3/25/2025 | 3/23/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS] | Only paragraphs C.1.b)(1)c. and C.1.b)(2)c.
* * * * * * *

* * * * *

[FR Doc. 2026-05568 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P