DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Forest Service

Solicitation of Nominations for Membership for the Forestry Research Advisory Council

AGENCY: Forest Service, Agriculture (USDA).

ACTION: Notice of solicitation of nominations for membership.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Agriculture and Food Act of 1981 and the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) announces its intent to establish the Forestry Research Advisory Council (FRAC). The FRAC will advise the Secretary of Agriculture on proposed forestry research, regional and national planning and coordination of forestry research within the Federal and State agencies concerned with developing and utilizing the Nation's Forest resources, forestry schools, and the forest industries, and other such matters as the Secretary determines. The FRAC will be governed by the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act. Nominations are for a three-year term, unless renewed by the Secretary.

DATES: Nominations must be submitted via email or postmarked by April 23, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please submit nominations and resumes to the Secretary of Agriculture through the USDA Forest Service, David Lytle, Office of the Deputy Chief, Research and Development, to 14th and Independence SW, Washington, DC 20250.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David Lytle, FRAC Designated Federal Official, USDA Forest Service, Office of the Deputy Chief, Research and Development, by email at david.lytle@usda.gov or phone at 928-419-7738; or Wendy Zirngibl, Director of Knowledge Management and Communication, USDA Forest Service, Office of the Deputy Chief, Research and Development, by email at wendy.zirngibl@usda.gov or phone at 202-875-1561.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The FRAC will be composed of no more than 20 members approved by the Secretary of Agriculture. The FRAC membership will be fairly balanced in terms of the points of view represented and functions to be performed, and will represent a broad array of expertise, leadership and relevancy to a membership category. Geographic balance and balanced distribution among the membership categories are also important. The FRAC members will serve 3-year terms and will meet annually, or as often as necessary. The FRAC shall include a maximum of five representatives from each of the four following membership categories: (1) Federal and State agencies; (2) forest industry; (3) academic institutions; and (4) volunteer organizations. Vacancies on the FRAC will be filled in the manner in which the original appointment was made. Members of the FRAC shall serve without compensation. FRAC members may be allowed travel expenses and per diem for attendance at council meetings, subject to approval of the Designated Federal Official responsible for administrative support to the FRAC.

Membership Nomination Information

The appointment of members to the FRAC will be made by the Secretary of Agriculture. The public is invited to submit nominations for membership on the FRAC, either as a self-nomination or a nomination of any qualified and interested person. Any individual or organization may nominate one or more qualified persons to represent the membership categories listed above. To be considered for membership, nominees must:

1. Identify which membership category they would represent and how they are qualified to represent that group;

2. Provide a cover letter stating why they want to serve on the FRAC and what they can contribute;

3. Provide a resume showing their experience working successfully as part of a group working on forest research activities; and

4. Complete Form AD-755, Advisory Committee Membership Background Information.

The Form AD-755 may be obtained from the Forest Service contact person or from the following website: https://www.usda.gov/sites/default/files/documents/ad-755.pdf. All nominations will be vetted by USDA.

Equal opportunity practices, in accordance with USDA policies, will be followed in all membership appointments to the council.

In accordance with Federal civil rights law and U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) civil rights regulations and policies, the USDA, its agencies, offices, and employees, and institutions participating in or administering USDA programs are prohibited from discriminating based on race, color, national origin, religion, sex, disability, age, marital status, family/parental status, income derived from a public assistance program, political beliefs, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity, in any program or activity conducted or funded by USDA (not all bases apply to all programs). Remedies and complaint filing deadlines vary by program or incident.

Persons with disabilities who require alternative means of communication for program information (Braille, large print, audiotape, American Sign Language, etc.) should contact the State or local Agency that administers the program or contact USDA through the Telecommunications Relay Service at 711 (voice and TTY). Additionally, program information may be made available in languages other than English.

To file a program discrimination complaint, complete the USDA Program Discrimination Complaint Form, AD-3027, found online at How to File a Program Discrimination Complaint and at any USDA office or write a letter addressed to USDA and provide in the letter all of the information requested in the form. To request a copy of the complaint form, call (866) 632-9992. Submit your completed form or letter to USDA by: (1) mail: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Mail Stop 9410, Washington, DC 20250-9410; (2) fax: (202) 690-7442; or (3) email: program.intake@usda.gov.

USDA is an equal opportunity provider, employer, and lender.

Dated: March 18, 2026.
Cikena Reid,
USDA Committee Management Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-05566 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3411-15-P