SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0196]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension: Rule 17a-22

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC or “Commission”) is soliciting comments on the proposed collection of information. Rule 17a-22 requires all registered clearing agencies to prominently post on their internet websites all supplementary materials they issue or make generally available to their participants or other entities with whom they have a significant relationship. The supplementary materials must be posted within two days after they are issued or made generally available. When the Commission is not the clearing agency's appropriate regulatory agency, the clearing agency must file one copy of the material with its appropriate regulatory agency.

The Commission is responsible for overseeing clearing agencies and uses the information posted pursuant to Rule 17a-22 to determine whether a clearing agency is implementing procedural or policy changes. The information aides the Commission in determining whether such changes are consistent with the purposes of Section 17A of the Exchange Act. Also, the Commission uses the information to determine whether a clearing agency has changed its rules without reporting the actual or prospective change to the Commission as required under Section 19(b) of the Exchange Act.

The respondents to Rule 17a-22 are registered clearing agencies. The frequency of postings made by clearing agencies pursuant to Rule 17a-22 varies but on average there are approximately 120 postings per year per active clearing agency. There are nine clearing agencies, but only seven active registered clearing agencies that are expected to make postings pursuant to Rule 17a-22. The Commission staff estimates that each response requires approximately .25 hours (fifteen minutes), which represents the time it takes for a staff person at the clearing agency to properly identify a document subject to the rule and post the material prominently on the clearing agency's internet website. Thus, the total annual burden for all active clearing agencies is approximately 210 hours (7 clearing agencies multiplied by 120 filings per clearing agency multiplied by .25 hours).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

Written comments are invited on: (a) whether this proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the SEC, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the SEC's estimate of the burden imposed by the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and the assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated, electronic collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please direct your written comments on this 60-Day Collection Notice to Austin Gerig, Director/Chief Data Officer, Securities and Exchange Commission, c/o Tanya Ruttenberg via email to PaperworkReductionAct@sec.gov by May 22, 2026. There will be a second opportunity to comment on this SEC request following the Federal Register publishing a 30-Day Submission Notice.

Dated: March 18, 2026.
Vanessa A. Countryman,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05553 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P