DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF619]

Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council (MAFMC); Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council (Council) will hold public meetings of the Council.

DATES: The meetings will be held Tuesday, April 7 through Thursday, April 9, 2026. For agenda details, see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

ADDRESSES: This will be an in-person meeting with a virtual option. Council members, other meeting participants, and members of the public will have the option to participate in person at the Westin New York Grand Central (212 East 42nd Street, New York, NY 10017) or virtually via Webex webinar. Webinar connection instructions and briefing materials will be available at: https://www.mafmc.org/briefing/april-2026.

Council address: Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 800 N State St., Suite 201, Dover, DE 19901; telephone: (302) 674-2331; https://www.mafmc.org.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher M. Moore, Ph.D. Executive Director, Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council; telephone: (302) 526-5255. The Council's website, https://www.mafmc.org, also has details on the meeting location, proposed agenda, webinar listen-in access, and briefing materials.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The following items are on the agenda, although agenda items may be addressed out of order (changes will be noted on the Council's website when possible.)

Tuesday, April 7th

Omnibus Essential Fish Habitat Amendment

Review public input obtained during comment period

Review recommendations from Fishery Management Action Team (FMAT), Ecosystem and Ocean Planning (EOP) Committee and Advisory Panel, and staff

Consider final action and submission to NOAA Fisheries

Habitat Activities Update—Greater Atlantic Regional Fisheries Office (GARFO) Habitat and Ecosystem Services Division (HESD)

Presentation on activities of interest in the region

Sturgeon Project Update—Dewayne Fox, Delaware State University

Review preliminary results of project comparing catch rates of dogfishes and Atlantic Sturgeon in standard low-profile gillnets

Wednesday, April 8th

Scup Winter I Quota Period Landings Threshold Analysis

Review and consider potential management action

Multi-Year Specifications

Review staff memo and consider initiating an omnibus management action

---------- LUNCH ----------

Recreational Tilefish Permitting

Review public comments and Tilefish Committee recommendations

Select preferred alternatives and take final action

Individual Fishing Quota (IFQ) Program Scoping for Monkfish and/or Skate Wings—Jennifer Couture, NEFMC

Review and approve scoping document

Spiny Dogfish Ageing Project Summary—Madison Philipp and Dr. Michelle Passerotti, NOAA Fisheries

Review results of project to improve dogfish ageing

Council Award Presentation

Presentation of the 2025 Ricks E Savage Award

Thursday, April 9th

Business Session

Committee Reports (Scientific and Statistical Committee, Northeast Trawl Advisory Panel); Executive Director's Report; Organization Reports; and Liaison Reports

Other Business and General Public Comment

Although non-emergency issues not contained in this agenda may come before this group for discussion, in accordance with the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (Magnuson-Stevens Act), those issues may not be the subject of formal action during these meetings. Actions will be restricted to those issues specifically identified in this notice and any issues arising after publication of this notice that require emergency action under Section 305(c).

Special Accommodations

These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aid should be directed to Shelley Spedden, (302) 526-5251, at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: March 18, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-05551 Filed 3-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P