DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2025-5030; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00322-R; Amendment 39-23290; AD 2026-06-02]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Bell Textron Canada Limited Helicopters

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain Bell Textron Canada Limited Model 429 helicopters. This AD was prompted by reports of incorrectly installed lockwire on the stability and control augmentation system (SCAS) actuator jam nut. This AD requires inspecting the installation of the lockwire on the SCAS actuator jam nut and, if the lockwire is incorrectly installed, removing the lockwire and installing a new lockwire correctly. This AD also prohibits the installation of an affected SCAS actuator assembly unless certain requirements are met. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective April 24, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain other publication listed in this AD as of April 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-5030; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For Transport Canada material identified in this AD, contact Transport Canada, Transport Canada National Aircraft Certification, 159 Cleopatra Drive, Nepean, Ontario, K1A 0N5, Canada; phone: (888) 663-3639; email: TC.AirworthinessDirectives-Consignesdenavigabilite.TC@tc.gc.ca; website: tc.canada.ca/en/aviation.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Office of the Regional Counsel, Southwest Region, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Room 6N-321, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-5030.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michael Yeshiambel, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (316) 946-4133; email: michael.m.yeshiambel@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD that would apply to Bell Textron Canada Limited Model 429 helicopters serial numbers 57001 and subsequent with SCAS actuator part number (P/N) 429-001-065-107, 429-001-065-109, and 429-001-065-111. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on November 24, 2025 (90 FR 52897). The NPRM was prompted by Transport Canada AD CF-2025-16, dated March 17, 2025 (Transport Canada AD CF-2025-16) (also referred to as the MCAI), issued by Transport Canada, which is the aviation authority for Canada. The MCAI states that there have been several reports of incorrectly installed lockwire on the SCAS actuator jam nut. The MCAI further states that the incorrect installation of the lockwire could allow the actuator jam nut to loosen.

This condition, if not addressed, could lead to the SCAS actuator rotating about the axis of the tube, interfering with the adjacent structure and limiting or completely jamming control movement, resulting in partial or complete loss of control of the helicopter.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require inspecting the installation of the lockwire on the SCAS actuator jam nut and, if the lockwire is incorrectly installed, removing the lockwire and installing a new lockwire correctly. The NPRM also proposed prohibiting the installation of an affected SCAS actuator assembly unless certain requirements are met.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-5030.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received no comments on the NPRM or on the determination of the costs.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed Transport Canada AD CF-2025-16, which specifies procedures for a one-time inspection of the lockwire installation of the jam nuts of the cyclic longitudinal, cyclic lateral, and directional SCAS actuators and, if the lockwire is improperly installed, removal of the lockwire and installation of a new lockwire in the correct direction. Transport Canada AD CF-2025-16 also prohibits the installation of an affected SCAS actuator assembly unless certain requirements are met.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 101 helicopters of U.S. registry.

The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Inspect lockwire | 1.5 work-hour × $85 per hour = $128 | $0 | $128 | $12,928

The FAA estimates the following costs to do any repairs that would be required based on the results of the inspection. The agency has no way of determining the number of helicopters that might need this repair:

On Condition Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product
Replace lockwire | .5 work-hours × $85 per hour = $43 | $0 | $43

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-06-02 Bell Textron Canada Limited: Amendment 39-23290; Docket No. FAA-2025-5030; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00322-R.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective April 24, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to Bell Textron Canada Limited Model 429 helicopters, certificated in any category, as identified in Transport Canada AD CF-2025-16, dated March 17, 2025 (Transport Canada AD CF-2025-16).

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 6700, Rotorcraft flight control.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by reports of incorrectly installed lockwire on the stability and control augmentation system (SCAS) actuator jam nut. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the incorrect installation of the lockwire. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could allow the SCAS actuator jam nut to loosen, which could lead to the SCAS actuator rotating about the axis of the tube, interfering with the adjacent structure and limiting or completely jamming control movement, resulting in partial or complete loss of control of the helicopter.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Required Actions

Except as specified in paragraph (h) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, Transport Canada AD CF-2025-16.

(h) Exceptions to Transport Canada AD CF-2025-16

(1) Where Transport Canada AD CF-2025-16 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where Transport Canada AD CF-2025-16 requires compliance in terms of air time, this AD requires using hours time-in-service.

(i) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local Flight Standards District Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (j) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(j) Special Flight Permits

Special flight permits are prohibited.

(k) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Michael Yeshiambel, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (316) 946-4133; email: michael.m.yeshiambel@faa.gov.

(l) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) Transport Canada AD CF-2025-16, dated March 17, 2025.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For Transport Canada material identified in this AD, contact Transport Canada, Transport Canada National Aircraft Certification, 159 Cleopatra Drive, Nepean, Ontario, K1A 0N5, Canada; phone: (888) 663-3639; email: TC.AirworthinessDirectives-Consignesdenavigabilite.TC@tc.gc.ca. You may view this material on the Transport Canada website at tc.canada.ca/en/aviation.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Office of the Regional Counsel, Southwest Region, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Room 6N-321, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on March 12, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-05549 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P